South Whidbey’s Alexandra Kurtz receives the baton from Mattason Straub in a relay heat Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

South Whidbey’s Alexandra Kurtz receives the baton from Mattason Straub in a relay heat Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

2 Falcons qualify for state on 1st day of bi-district meet / Track

Two South Whidbey High School athletes qualified for the state track meet through their efforts on the first day of the bi-district championships Thursday, May 16, in Coupeville.

The top four qualifiers in each event advance to state, which is May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

The bi-district finals in five events were held Thursday, the others will be contested Saturday, May 18, beginning at 11:30 a.m.

Issiah Gonzales qualified for state in two events, winning the high jump (6) and taking third in the triple jump (41-05.25).

Callahan Yale captured first in the 1,600 (4:26.03).

Grace Complita finished in a seven-way for second in the girls high jump (4-10) but lost out in the tie-breaker and did not qualify for state.

“Grace did an astounding job for someone who basically began high jump in the second half of the season,” coach Mark Eager said.

Other Falcon boys competing in finals Thursday were Michael Cepowski (ninth, 1,600, 4:43.83), Dylan Davis (nine, shot put, 40-02), Kole Nelson (ninth, high jump, 5-02), Cooper Ullman (14th, 1,600, 4:55.68) and Casey Justus (15th, javelin, 115).

Results for the South Whidbey girls include Mattason Straub (fifth, long jump, 15-04.25), Mya Pratt (eighth, discus, 85), Maddy Drye (ninth, javelin, 84-06) and Lexi Starets-Foote (12th, discus, 74-04).

Grace Complita clears the bar in the high jump.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Grace Complita clears the bar in the high jump. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis heaves the shot put at bi-district.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis heaves the shot put at bi-district. (Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd handes off to Bodie Hezel in the preliminaries of the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd handes off to Bodie Hezel in the preliminaries of the 4×400 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales flies to third place and a state berth in the triple jump. He also earned a state berth by winning the high jump.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales flies to third place and a state berth in the triple jump. He also earned a state berth by winning the high jump. (Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales hands the baton to Bodie Hezel in the 4x100 relay.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Issiah Gonzales hands the baton to Bodie Hezel in the 4×100 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus helps the javelin fly.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus helps the javelin fly. (Photo by John Fisken)

Lexi Starets-Foote launches the discus.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Lexi Starets-Foote launches the discus. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye competes in the javelin.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye competes in the javelin. (Photo by John Fisken)

Caden Spear, left, runs a heat in the 100 with Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout.

Caden Spear, left, runs a heat in the 100 with Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout.

Mattason Straub carries the baton for the Falcons.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Mattason Straub carries the baton for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale heads to first place and a state berth in the 1,600.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale heads to first place and a state berth in the 1,600. (Photo by John Fisken)

Camille Young glides over a barrier in the 100 hurdles.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Camille Young glides over a barrier in the 100 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Renninger revels in the success of her high school teammates

For Avalon Renninger, it’s all about others. The 2020 graduate played three… Continue reading

Veteran athlete, newcomer share triathlon experience

7,350 miles. That’s what separated Peter Oakley and Frank Ascioti as they… Continue reading

Crabs take 6th in Oak Harbor tournament / Youth baseball

The Whidbey Island Baseball Club Crabs finished sixth in the appropriately named… Continue reading

Whidbey Island Triathlon begins this weekend

The Whidbey Island Triathlon is underway. The triathlon has been a summer… Continue reading

Among many changes, WIAA moves football to spring

Friday nights will need a little less artificial light when the high… Continue reading

Power Squadron earns grant to promote children’s boating safety

Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron received a $500 grant this spring… Continue reading

Ari Marshall holds up one of her all-conference certificates. (Photo by Paul Lien)
Marshall stars in softball, classroom and life

When high school spring sports were canceled because of the coronavirus, South… Continue reading

Coronavirus changes landscape of high school sports

Like so many things in today’s virus-ravaged world, the fate of Washington… Continue reading

Whidbey Island athletes create news during lockdown

Organized athletic activities came to a screeching halt in March, but not… Continue reading

Perfect pitch: Roberts lends voice to South Whidbey soccer matches

Crispin Roberts’ gift of gab helped land him the gig as the… Continue reading

South Whidbey High School athletes react to 6-week break

South Whidbey High School athletes are not happy about the disruption of… Continue reading

Falcons hold intrasquad meet / Track

Not knowing when the season would resume, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading