Max Dodd hands off to Cody Eager in the 4x400 relay.(Photo by John Fisken)

Max Dodd hands off to Cody Eager in the 4x400 relay. (Photo by John Fisken)

Falcon boys finish 2nd, girls 5th at district meet / Track

Leaning on its depth, the South Whidbey High School boys track team took second at the 1A District 1 track meet Thursday and Saturday, May 9 and 11, at Lynden Christian High School.

The Falcon girls were fifth in the 10-team field.

The top four finishers in each event automatically qualified for the bi-district meet. The first three finishers in the District 2 meet also automatically qualified. The next best nine marks from the District 1 and 2 meets will fill out the field of 16 in each event.

The bi-district meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16, and 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 18, in Coupeville.

Boys

Meridian nipped the South Whidbey boys 133-126.5 for the title, although the Falcons nearly captured the crown despite winning only two events.

Callahan Yale claimed the two Falcons firsts, winning the 800 (1:58.91) and 1,600 (4:27.6). He also finished third in the 400 (52.06).

Issiah Gonzales was second in the high jump (6), third in both the long jump (20-05) and triple jump (40-07.25) and eighth in the 100 (11.69).

Bodie Hezel added a second in the 300 hurdles (42.52); a third in the 110 hurdles (15.57); a second in the 4×100 (44.24) with Max Dodd, Carl Henrui Chapman and Caden Spear; and a fifth in the 4×400 (3:36.61) with Chapman, Cody Eager and Dodd.

Spear was also third in the 200 (23.31) and fourth in the 100 (11.37).

Chapman tacked on sixths in the 200 (23.69) and long jump (19-05). Dodd was eighth in the 400 (54.8).

Kole Nelson placed in three events: fourth in the 300 hurdles (43.25), fifth in the 110 hurdles (16.13) and seventh in the high jump (5-04).

Cody Eager completed a strong South Whidbey showing in the hurdles by nabbing fifth in the 300 (43.91) and sixth in the 110 (16.59).

Others placing for the Falcons were Sam Martin (fourth, pole vault, 11-06), Billy Rankin (fourth, long jump, 19-11.5), Michael Cepowski (sixth, 3,200, 10:21.49), Dylan Davis (sixth, shot put, 41-06) and Casey Justus (seventh, javelin, 133-09).

Girls

King’s was the girls champion with 154.5 points; South Whidbey tallied 75.

Kaia Swegler Richmond earned the only South Whidbey first, taking the 800 in 2:20.47.

The sophomore also was third in the 1,600 (5:25.15), fifth in the 3,200 (12:20.49) and fourth in the 4×400 (4:28.54) with Grace Complita, Alexandra Kurtz and Mallory Drye.

Mattason Straub finished second in the 100 (12.71), fourth in the long jump (16-00.5) and third in a pair of relays. She joined Kurtz, Drye and Karyna Hezel in the 4×100 (52.87) and Kurtz, Hezel and Complita in the 4×200 (1:49.96).

Complita was also fifth in the 400 (1:05.44), and Hezel was eighth in the 100 (13.77).

Molly Cobbs placed in both hurdles events, taking fourth in the 300 (51.47) and fifth in the 100 (17.65).

Others earning points for the Falcons were Maddy Drye (fifth, javelin, 94-04), Mya Pratt (sixth, discus, 86-01), Leanne Robbins (seventh, pole vault, 8-06), Grace Huffman (eighth, 800, 3:38.02) and Lexi Starets-Foote (eighth, discus, 84).

Carl Henri Chapman runs the 200 meters for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Carl Henri Chapman runs the 200 meters for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Molly Cobbs runs to fourth place in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

Molly Cobbs runs to fourth place in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis tosses the discus at the district meet.(Photo by John Fisken)

Dylan Davis tosses the discus at the district meet. (Photo by John Fisken)

Ben Fly-Rinker runs the 200 meters for South Whidbey.(Photo by John Fisken)

Ben Fly-Rinker runs the 200 meters for South Whidbey. (Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King leaps in the pole vault for the Falcons.(Photo by John Fisken)

Tyler King leaps in the pole vault for the Falcons. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond runs in the 3,200 meters.(Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond runs in the 3,200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye lets the javelin fly.(Photo by John Fisken)

Maddy Drye lets the javelin fly. (Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale runs to first place in the 800.(Photo by John Fisken)

Callahan Yale runs to first place in the 800. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Photo by John Fisken
Coupeville volleyball won against Mount Vernon Christian 3-0 on Sept. 14. Schools are hoping more people sign up to become referees because almost all sports are facing a shortage of officials.
School sports need more refs to step up to the plate

High school sports are back in full swing, but a lack of qualified referees could spell trouble.

football
#9 is Will Rankin, senior.
Fall sports return, with some changes

Traditional fall school sports are already underway after two nontraditional school years.

Kaia Swegler Richmond, center, shows off her gold alongside second-place finisher Corinn Brewer, right, and third-place finisher McKenzi Popper. (Photo provided by Karen Swegler)
South Whidbey High School grad wins gold medal at Junior Olympics

Kaia Swegler Richmond ran the two-kilometer women’s steeplechase with a time of 7:26.14.

Photo provided
Junior Caitlin Sullivan tees off at the Emerald Sound Conference Championships May 12.
Falcon girls place third in Emerald Sound Conference

The competition, which took place on the Coyote Course, had a total of 18 holes and a par of 72.

Photo by Matt Simms
South Whidbey vs. Sultan at Waterman Field May 11, 2021
Midfielder and senior Aidan O’Brien,  No. 3, works his way up the right side in the first half against a defending midfielder from Sultan.
Sultan vs. South Whidbey

Photo by Matt Simms. South Whidbey High School midfielder and senior Aidan… Continue reading

Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Wildcats finish season with program best

The Oak Harbor High School sailing team will take a month off before starting their summer season.

The South Whidbey boys team, from left to right include Aidan O’Brien, Cooper Ullman, Aidan Donnelly, Thomas Simms and Reilly McVay. Photo by Matt Simms.
Falcons cross country make history with state win

It was the first time the SWHS boys cross country team finished in first place at the state meet.

Members of the Oak Harbor High School Sailing team are, from left to right: Top row, coach Shawn O’Connor, Liam Chapman (‘22), Ryan Metz (‘22), Ben Servatius (‘22), Thomas Buys (‘22), Andrew Buys (‘21). Bottom row, Emelia Boilek (‘22), Anna Servatius (‘24), Allison Bailey (‘23), Shelby Lang (‘23). Photo by Denise Buys
Wildcat sailors 6th in championships

The Wildcats will continue their season with a North Sound fleet race scrimmage next Saturday.

The Wildcat sailors competed against the Ballard Beavers Saturday. Although the Oak Harbor team suffered their only loss of the season against Ballard, the team is headed to Olympia next weekend to compete for a chance to advance to the National Championships. Photo by Shawn O’Connor.
Wildcat sailors compete in Olympia next weekend

The team is looking for a chance to compete for the National Championships.

Wildcat Sailing Club
Riding a wave of wins

Wildcat sailing team maintains its perfect win record

Photo by Matt Simms
‘Scarves Up’ soccer tradition that in this case was done in honor of fallen teammate and friend Taylor Daniels. The scarves were specially made in tribute to Taylor and are inscribed with his name and jersey number and the saying ‘Forever a Falcon’. They were given to Taylor’s mother by Coach Fuss and to the rest of Taylor’s extended family by the players who then raised them over their heads in the ‘Scarves Up’ pregame tradition for a moment of silence to honor Taylor’s memory.
Scarves Up

Photo by Matt Simms Before Wednesday’s soccer match against Sultan, the South… Continue reading

Oak Harbor High School’s sailing team continued its winning ways Saturday with a victory against the Sehome Mariners. Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Oak Harbor Wildcat sailing team racks up wins against Bellingham, Sehome

The Oak Harbor Wildcats sailing team continued its perfect season this past weekend.