Falcons earn 6 firsts at sub-district / Track

South Whidbey won six events at the sub-district 1A track championships May 10 and 12 at Sultan High School.

As a team, the Falcon boys finished second and the girls third in he eight-school meet. King’s won the boys meet with 176.5 points; South Whidbey scored 126. King’s also won the girls meet, edging Meridian (148.5) and the Falcons (144).

The top four competitors in each sub-district event automatically qualified for the bi-district meet which is Thursday and Saturday, May 17 and 19, at King’s. Others may earn at-large berths.

Senior Sophia Nielsen collected three of South Whidbey’s wins at the sub-district (100 hurdles, 15.26; long jump, 16-03.5; triple jump, 34-09.25).

Elizabeth Donnelly was the 800 champion (2:24.58).

Matthew Simmons was involved in both firsts recorded by the boys. He won the 200 (22.96) and the 4×400 relay with Carl Henri Chapman, John Bartel and Kris Dixon (3:30.8).

Other SW results at sub-district

Second, girls: Karyna Hezel, 100, 13.18; Alexandra Kurtz, 400, 1:03.65; Lila McCleary, 300 hurdles, 49.62; Emily Vanberg, javelin, 107-09; 4×100 (Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen), 51.55; 4×400 (Kurtz, McCleary, Grace Complita, Donnelly), 4:16.31.

Second, boys: Simmons, 100, 11.41; Max Dodd, 400, 54.32; Callahan Yale, 800, 2:03.22; Dixon, 300 hurdles, 40.49; Isaiah Gonzales, high jump, 6; 4×100 (Dixon, Simmons, Chapman, Bartel), 44.81.

Third, girls: Mattason Straub, 100, 13.18; long jump, 15-05.25; Karyna Hezel, 200, 27.31; Kaia Swegler Richmond, 1,600, 5:22.45; 3,200, 11:58.84; 4×200 (Straub, McCleary, Karyna Hezel, Kurtz), 1:48.55.

Third, boys: Bartel, 200, 23.62; Larsen Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 42.52; Romey Rohde, pole vault, 12-06; Cameron Jensen, long jump, 19-09.5.

Fourth, girls: Complita, 400, 1:04.08.

Fourth, boys: Dixon, 110 hurdles, 15.9; Gonzales, triple jump, 40-06.

Fifth, girls: Donnelly, 1,600, 5:30.19; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.03; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 8-03;.

Fifth, boys: Yale, 1,600, 4:37.9; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.31; Casey Justus, shot put, 37-08.5.

Sixth, boys: Justus, discus, 112-02; Chapman, long jump, 19-03.5.

Seventh, girls: Mikayla Hezel, 100, 13.89.

Seventh, boys: Chapman, 100, 11.85; Micheal Cepowski, 3,200, 10:30.21; Owen Boram, javelin, 136-10.

Eighth, girls: Kelly Murnane, 800, 2:47.3.

Team scores

Girls: King’s 153, Meridian 148.5; South Whidbey 144, Nooksack Valley 89, Lynden Christian 61.5; Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 55, Mount Baker 25, Sultan 15.

Boys: King’s 176.5, South Whidbey 126, Meridian 101.5, Lynden Christian 90, Mount Baker 57, Cedar Park Christian 53, Nooksack Valley 48, Sultan 10.

More in Sports

Whidbey Island athletes create news during lockdown

Organized athletic activities came to a screeching halt in March, but not… Continue reading

Perfect pitch: Roberts lends voice to South Whidbey soccer matches

Crispin Roberts’ gift of gab helped land him the gig as the… Continue reading

South Whidbey High School athletes react to 6-week break

South Whidbey High School athletes are not happy about the disruption of… Continue reading

Falcons hold intrasquad meet / Track

Not knowing when the season would resume, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

School closure shuts down sports

With the closure of South Whidbey schools through April 24 because of… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 2 / Track, golf

Once spring sports start up again, here is what to expect from… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 1 / Tennis, baseball, softball, soccer

South Whidbey High School spring sports teams are about to start competition… Continue reading

Falcons receive league honors, letters and team awards

Nine South Whidbey High School basketball players received North Sound Conference postseason… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads continue athletic careers in college / Alumni update

Several South Whidbey High School graduates competed collegiately this winter season. Here… Continue reading

Book doesn’t close when Robbins retires

Former South Whidbey High School boys soccer coach Emerson Robbins is turning… Continue reading

Both South Whidbey teams medal in Winter Games / Special Olympics

Both South Whidbey Wind teams medaled in the basketball skills division of… Continue reading

Paul Schuller is the new South Whidbey High School girls golf coach. (Photo provided)
Schuller takes swing at coaching girls golf

The South Whidbey High School girls golf team will be tutored by… Continue reading