Jacob Ng, left, Cody Eager, Bodie Hezel, Billy Rankin and Kole Nelson compete in the 100 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Jacob Ng, left, Cody Eager, Bodie Hezel, Billy Rankin and Kole Nelson compete in the 100 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Falcons hold intrasquad meet / Track

Not knowing when the season would resume, the South Whidbey High School track team took advantage of its final practice before the required coronavirus break to hold an intrasquad meet Saturday, March 14.

The Falcons were supposed to begin competition this week at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. Now, the earliest they can return to competition is April 27.

The mini-meet Saturday featured six boys and eight girls events.

Dylan Davis led the boys by winning both the shot put (34-10) and discus (103-01).

Morgan Batchelor paced the girls by winning the shot put (25-02) and taking second in the discus (67-07) to Mya Pratt (78-09).

Cody Eager won the boys 100 (12.38) and finished third in the 110 hurdles (16.57), Kole Nelson won the hurdle event (16.01) and took fourth in the 100 (13.31) and Bodie Hezel was second in the 100 (12.41) and 110 hurdles (16.05).

Billy Rankin (19.91) and Jacob Ng (14.06) finished third and fifth respectively in the 100.

Michael Harwell captured the 1,600 (4:53.68), edging Cooper Ullmann (4:53.95). They were followed by Sam Baesler (5:37.02), Luc Gandarias (5:53.07) and Liam Dolde (6:09.43).

Drew Larson finished first in the 800 (2:33.04).

Simon Uhl (25-06.25; 54-10), Joey Mattson (21-07.5; 46-02) and Brody Nelson (17-10; 42-01) went 2-3-4 in both the shot put and discus behind Davis.

Mattason Straub won the girls 100 (13.17). She was followed by Simone White (13.84), Adeline McCleary (14.58), Hadley Eager (14.78), Mallory Drye (14.93) and Ruby Bond (15.06).

Lila McCleary took the 100 hurdles (19.46). Trailing McCleary were Serena McLain (21.03), Trinity Krouse (21.7), Grace Halstead (23.5) and Bond (24.76).

Leneice Gonzales won the 400 (1:12.9), Parker Forsyth took the 800 (2:49.16), Grace Huffman captured the 1,600 (6:04.65) and Kaia Swegler Richmond won the 3,200 (11:54.53).

Kilynn Taksony finished second in the shot put (14-04) and third in the discus (40-09).

Dylan Davis tosses the discuss Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Dylan Davis tosses the discuss Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Luc Gandarias heads up the back stretch in the 1,600 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Luc Gandarias heads up the back stretch in the 1,600 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

The Falcons shoot out of the blocks in the girls 100 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

The Falcons shoot out of the blocks in the girls 100 meters. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

The 1,600 and 3,200 were run simultaneously Saturday. Grace Huffman, left, won the 1,600, and Kaia Swegler Richmond, right, captured the 3,200.	(Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

The 1,600 and 3,200 were run simultaneously Saturday. Grace Huffman, left, won the 1,600, and Kaia Swegler Richmond, right, captured the 3,200. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Issiah Gonzales easily clears the cross bar while practicing the high jump this weekend. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Issiah Gonzales easily clears the cross bar while practicing the high jump this weekend. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Mya Pratt gets ready to release the discus. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Mya Pratt gets ready to release the discus. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Cooper Ullmann, left, and Michael Harwell compete in the 1,600 Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Cooper Ullmann, left, and Michael Harwell compete in the 1,600 Saturday. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)