South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen, center, sails to first place in the 100 hurdles at the league meet Thursday. (Photo by Matt Simms)

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen, center, sails to first place in the 100 hurdles at the league meet Thursday. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Falcons place 2nd in league meet / Track

Both the South Whidbey High School boys and girls track teams placed second at the seven-team Cascade Conference championship meet Thursday, May 3, at Cedarcrest.

King’s took both titles. The Knights tallied 195 points to 155.5 for the Falcons in the boys meet, and King’s edged South Whidbey 165.5-155.5 in the girls meet.

The Falcon boys were led by Matthew Simmons, who won two individual events (200, 23.4; 400, 51.9) and ran on the winning 4×100 relay (44.55) with Kristopher Dixon, Carlhenri Chapman and John Bartel.

Dixon also won the 110 hurdles (15.3), and Owen Boram took the javelin (148-09).

Chapman and Bartel joined Callahan Yale and Max Dodd on the first-place 4×400 team (3:34.32).

Sophia Nielsen captured two of the South Whidbey girls four wins, taking the 100 hurdles (15.62) and triple jump (34-05.5).

Elizabeth Donnelly won the 800 (2:21.67), and Emily Vanberg finished first in the javelin (103-11).

South Whidbey will compete in the District 1 championship meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, May 10, and 1 p.m. Saturday, May 12, at Sultan High School

Other South Whidbey results at the league meet

Second, boys: Simmons, 100, 11.51; Dixon, 300 hurdles, 40.29; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-06; Cameron Jensen, long jump, 20-06.75.

Second, girls: Karyna Hezel, 100, 13.35; Kaia Swegler-Richmond, 1,600, 5:25.16; 3,200, 11:48.3; Nielsen, long jump, 16-06.5; 4×100 (Karyna Hezel, Alexandra Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen), 51.61; 4×400 (Donnelly, Lila McCleary, Grace Complita, Mallory Drye), 4:20.35.

Third, boys: Chapman, 400, 53.7; long jump, 20-03.75; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.33; Larsen Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 45.13.

Third, girls: Kurtz, 400, 1:03.61; McCleary, 300 hurdles, 49.37; Vanberg, discus, 86-09; 4×200 (Drye, Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, McCleary), 1:50.93.

Fourth, boys: Bartel, 200, 24.01; Michael Cepowski, 3,200, 10:05.91; Gonzales, triple jump, 39-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Mattason Straub, 100, 13.45; Rachel Harder, discus, 85-08; Karyna Hezel, 200, 27.61.

Fifth, boys: Dodd, 400, 54.2; Sam Martin, pole vault, 10-06.

Fifth, girls: Complita, 400, 1:05.54; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.03; Maddy Drye, javelin, 85-10.

Sixth, boys: Bartel, 100, 12.06; Casey Justus, shot put, 37-01.5; Christiansen, javelin, 124-02.

Sixth, girls: Kurtz, 100, 13.67; Mallory Drye, 400, 1:06.51; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7-06.

Seventh, boys: Justus, discus, 107-09; Billy Rankin, long jump, 18-05.5; triple jump, 37-05; Dylan Davis, shot put, 36-01.5.

Seventh, girls: Donnelly, high jump, 4-02; Nora Anastasi, pole vault, 7-06; Straub, long jump, 15-05.75.

Eighth, girls: Harder, shot put, 25-03.5; Camille Young, long jump, 14-02.5.

Carl Henri Chapman receives the baton from Matthew Simmons in the 4x100 relay. The Falcons won the event in 44.55, the state’s third best time. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Carl Henri Chapman receives the baton from Matthew Simmons in the 4×100 relay. The Falcons won the event in 44.55, the state’s third best time. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Larsen Christiansen competes in the high jump for the Falcons.(Photo by Matt Simms)

Larsen Christiansen competes in the high jump for the Falcons. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Alex Kurtz runs in the 4x200 relay for South Whidbey.(Photo by Matt Simms)

Alex Kurtz runs in the 4×200 relay for South Whidbey. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Kelly Murnane heads to the finish line in the 800. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Kelly Murnane heads to the finish line in the 800. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Matthew Simmons wins the 200 to go along with his victory in the 400.(Photo by Matt Simms)

Matthew Simmons wins the 200 to go along with his victory in the 400. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Mattason Straub hits the pit in the long jump.(Photo by Matt Simms)

Mattason Straub hits the pit in the long jump. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Callanhan Yale (blue jersey) runs with the pack in the 1,600.(Photo by Matt Simms)

Callanhan Yale (blue jersey) runs with the pack in the 1,600. (Photo by Matt Simms)

More in Sports

Photo by John Fisken
Coupeville volleyball won against Mount Vernon Christian 3-0 on Sept. 14. Schools are hoping more people sign up to become referees because almost all sports are facing a shortage of officials.
School sports need more refs to step up to the plate

High school sports are back in full swing, but a lack of qualified referees could spell trouble.

football
#9 is Will Rankin, senior.
Fall sports return, with some changes

Traditional fall school sports are already underway after two nontraditional school years.

Kaia Swegler Richmond, center, shows off her gold alongside second-place finisher Corinn Brewer, right, and third-place finisher McKenzi Popper. (Photo provided by Karen Swegler)
South Whidbey High School grad wins gold medal at Junior Olympics

Kaia Swegler Richmond ran the two-kilometer women’s steeplechase with a time of 7:26.14.

Photo provided
Junior Caitlin Sullivan tees off at the Emerald Sound Conference Championships May 12.
Falcon girls place third in Emerald Sound Conference

The competition, which took place on the Coyote Course, had a total of 18 holes and a par of 72.

Photo by Matt Simms
South Whidbey vs. Sultan at Waterman Field May 11, 2021
Midfielder and senior Aidan O’Brien,  No. 3, works his way up the right side in the first half against a defending midfielder from Sultan.
Sultan vs. South Whidbey

Photo by Matt Simms. South Whidbey High School midfielder and senior Aidan… Continue reading

Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Wildcats finish season with program best

The Oak Harbor High School sailing team will take a month off before starting their summer season.

The South Whidbey boys team, from left to right include Aidan O’Brien, Cooper Ullman, Aidan Donnelly, Thomas Simms and Reilly McVay. Photo by Matt Simms.
Falcons cross country make history with state win

It was the first time the SWHS boys cross country team finished in first place at the state meet.

Members of the Oak Harbor High School Sailing team are, from left to right: Top row, coach Shawn O’Connor, Liam Chapman (‘22), Ryan Metz (‘22), Ben Servatius (‘22), Thomas Buys (‘22), Andrew Buys (‘21). Bottom row, Emelia Boilek (‘22), Anna Servatius (‘24), Allison Bailey (‘23), Shelby Lang (‘23). Photo by Denise Buys
Wildcat sailors 6th in championships

The Wildcats will continue their season with a North Sound fleet race scrimmage next Saturday.

The Wildcat sailors competed against the Ballard Beavers Saturday. Although the Oak Harbor team suffered their only loss of the season against Ballard, the team is headed to Olympia next weekend to compete for a chance to advance to the National Championships. Photo by Shawn O’Connor.
Wildcat sailors compete in Olympia next weekend

The team is looking for a chance to compete for the National Championships.

Wildcat Sailing Club
Riding a wave of wins

Wildcat sailing team maintains its perfect win record

Photo by Matt Simms
‘Scarves Up’ soccer tradition that in this case was done in honor of fallen teammate and friend Taylor Daniels. The scarves were specially made in tribute to Taylor and are inscribed with his name and jersey number and the saying ‘Forever a Falcon’. They were given to Taylor’s mother by Coach Fuss and to the rest of Taylor’s extended family by the players who then raised them over their heads in the ‘Scarves Up’ pregame tradition for a moment of silence to honor Taylor’s memory.
Scarves Up

Photo by Matt Simms Before Wednesday’s soccer match against Sultan, the South… Continue reading

Oak Harbor High School’s sailing team continued its winning ways Saturday with a victory against the Sehome Mariners. Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Oak Harbor Wildcat sailing team racks up wins against Bellingham, Sehome

The Oak Harbor Wildcats sailing team continued its perfect season this past weekend.