Langley’s Sophia Morgan finished first among females in the 5K at the Race the Reserve Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Langley’s Sophia Morgan finished first among females in the 5K at the Race the Reserve Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Morgan tops local runners at Race the Reserve

Langley’s Sophia Morgan led a handful of local runners by winning her division at the eighth annual Race the Reserve in Coupeville Saturday, Aug. 10.

The event is the primary fundraiser for the Coupeville High School Parents of the Class of 2020, and proceeds will go toward providing a safe and sober graduation celebration for this school year’s seniors.

Race the Reserve, which was dampened by wet weather, included a marathon, half marathon, 10K, 5K and marathon relay. In all, 252 individual runners and four relay teams finished the course.

The hometown for some competitors was not listed in the official results. Therefore, some local runners may not be included in the results below.

Morgan, the lone local participant in the 5K, was first among females and fifth overall in 23:21. Oak Harbor’s Jacob Pearson finished first in 19:39.

In the marathon, Langley’s Candice and David Appleby finished 13th and 14th in 4:44:12 and 4:44:15 respectively, one spot ahead of Freeland’s Marilyn Simmons (4:45:20). Gerard Lopez of Clinton was 26th (7:45:46).

AJ Osborne of Sammamish won the marathon in 3:17:36.

Clinton’s Kurt Warwick raced to third in the half marathon (1:30:28). Bonnie Decker of Langley placed 26th (2:00:51), Hollie Davison of Clinton finished 80th (3:41:36) and Becca Shim of Langley took 81st (3:46:07).

The race was won by Lynden’s Ryan DeWaard in 1:28:05.

South Whidbey’s lone competitor in the 10K, Trisha Hallgren of Clinton, finished 31st, covering the course in 1:11:39.

Gregory Miller from Newcastle captured the 10K in 41:34.

Team captain Jen Wuest of Clinton joined Laurie Meckling and Dana Krug to take third in the marathon relay in 4:06:10. P. SNAP of Snohomish won in 3:41:11.

“(The) race was a tremendous success because of the support of our volunteers and sponsors,” Race Director Beth Dion said. “The weather was drippy but there was no wind and the temperatures were perfect for running — albeit we may have had a few wet supporters.

“The feedback we got was that the courses were well-supported and the scenery was beyond compare. Many have already committed to coming back next year.”

Dion lauded the work of DJ Bud Fox, “whose talents made it a real party,” and MaryAnn Engle, whose booth from Haggen Foods “nourished all of the runners post-race with water, bagels and cream cheese, peanut butter, string cheese, tangerines and more.”

Kurt Warwick of Clinton finished third in the half marathon at the Race the Reserve.

Kurt Warwick of Clinton finished third in the half marathon at the Race the Reserve.

More in Sports

Perfect pitch: Roberts lends voice to South Whidbey soccer matches

Crispin Roberts’ gift of gab helped land him the gig as the… Continue reading

South Whidbey High School athletes react to 6-week break

South Whidbey High School athletes are not happy about the disruption of… Continue reading

Falcons hold intrasquad meet / Track

Not knowing when the season would resume, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

School closure shuts down sports

With the closure of South Whidbey schools through April 24 because of… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 2 / Track, golf

Once spring sports start up again, here is what to expect from… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 1 / Tennis, baseball, softball, soccer

South Whidbey High School spring sports teams are about to start competition… Continue reading

Falcons receive league honors, letters and team awards

Nine South Whidbey High School basketball players received North Sound Conference postseason… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads continue athletic careers in college / Alumni update

Several South Whidbey High School graduates competed collegiately this winter season. Here… Continue reading

Book doesn’t close when Robbins retires

Former South Whidbey High School boys soccer coach Emerson Robbins is turning… Continue reading

Both South Whidbey teams medal in Winter Games / Special Olympics

Both South Whidbey Wind teams medaled in the basketball skills division of… Continue reading

Paul Schuller is the new South Whidbey High School girls golf coach. (Photo provided)
Schuller takes swing at coaching girls golf

The South Whidbey High School girls golf team will be tutored by… Continue reading

Davis finishes 4th at state tournament / Wrestling

South Whidbey senior Dylan Davis closed out his high school wrestling career… Continue reading