South Whidbey’s Drew Aposhyan, top, takes control. (Photo by John Fisken)

South Whidbey’s Drew Aposhyan, top, takes control. (Photo by John Fisken)

South Whidbey wins Oak Harbor Tournament / Wrestling

The South Whidbey High School wrestling team finished first, crowning four individual champions along the way, at a tournament in Oak Harbor Saturday, Jan. 25.

The 21-team meet featured a mixture of varsity and junior varsity competitors.

The Falcons scored 201.5 points, easily outdistancing second-place Burlington-Edison with 130.

Drew Aposhyan (132 pounds), Justin Moberly (152), Aiden Coleman (195) and Dylan Davis (285) all captured their individual weight classes.

Sawyer Mauk (138) placed second; Caleb McArthur (145), Kaidyn Brinks (160), Cameron Martin (182) and Magnus Nyberg (195) took third; and Dayton Birchfield (170) was fourth.

Teammate Nicole Helseth (130) finished tied for fifth at the 47-team Lady Knights Invitational hosted by Kamiak at Mariner High School Saturday. After losing in the first round and then receiving a bye, Helseth record two falls to land on the podium.

South Whidbey results at Oak Harbor

132, Drew Aposhyan (first place): won by fall; won 16-1; won by fall.

132, Hugh Foster: lost by fall; lost by fall.

138, Sawyer Mauk (second): won 8-6; won 12-1; won by fall; lost 15-10.

145, Caleb McArthur (third): won by fall; won by fall; lost by fall; won by fall.

145, Luke Stadler: won by fall; lost by fall; lost by fall.

152, Justin Moberly (first): won 10-1; won by fall; won by fall; won 8-6.

160, Kaidyn Brinks (third): lost by fall; bye; won by fall; won by fall; won by fall.

170, Dayton Birchfield (fourth): won by fall; won by fall; lost by fall.

170, Brody Nelson: lost by fall; lost by fall.

182, Cameron Martin (third): won by fall; won by fall; lost by fall; won by fall.

182, Simon Uhle: won by fall; lost by fall; lost by fall.

195, Aiden Coleman (first): won 8-2; won by fall; won by fall; won by injury default.

195, Magnus Nyberg: won by fall; won 6-5; won by fall; lost by fall; won by fall.

285, Dylan Davis (first): bye; won by fall; won 5-3 (OT).

Dayton Birchfield, top, turn his opponent.(Photo by John Fisken)

Dayton Birchfield, top, turn his opponent. (Photo by John Fisken)

Hugh Foster, left, works to bring his opponent to the mat.(Photo by John Fisken)

Hugh Foster, left, works to bring his opponent to the mat. (Photo by John Fisken)

Cameron Martin pins his opponent.(Photo by John Fisken)

Cameron Martin pins his opponent. (Photo by John Fisken)

Sawyer Mauk, top, tangles with his opponent Saturday.(Photo by John Fisken)

Sawyer Mauk, top, tangles with his opponent Saturday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Justin Moberly, right, works to remain in control.(Photo by John Fisken)

Justin Moberly, right, works to remain in control. (Photo by John Fisken)