Undefeated South Whidbey wrestlers stomp Sultan

The South Whidbey wrestling team continued its march to a league championship and the state finals in Tacoma with two conference wins this week. On Jan. 23 the boys beat Sultan 60-24. South Whidbey is undefeated, 3-0 in league, 6-0 overall, while Sultan fell to 0-3 and 1-7.

  • Saturday, January 27, 2007 1:00pm
  • Sports

The South Whidbey wrestling team continued its march to a league championship and the state finals in Tacoma with two conference wins this week.

On Jan. 23 the boys beat Sultan 60-24. South Whidbey is undefeated, 3-0 in league, 6-0 overall, while Sultan fell to 0-3 and 1-7.

For the Falcons, Kurt Warwick (103-pound weight class) won by forfeit, Vincent Messina (119) won by fall, Brett Warwick (130) won by forfeit, Aaron Mannie (135) won by fall, James Schorr (140) won by injury default, Ben Morgen (145) won by fall, Richard Rangel (189) won by fall, Darrin Britton (215) won by fall and Trapper Rawls (215) took the win, and six points, by forfeit.

“The guys performed against the Turks as I expected,” Falcon Coach Jim Thompson said. “Richard (Rangel) is starting to get that sparkle back with his win and it really helps the team.”

Morgen had a little problem in his match; each grappler has to wipe the bottom of his shoes on a special cleaning towel before starting.

“My shoes were wet because I didn’t dry them off, and the second we started I slipped when I tried to reverse the guy,” he recalled. “I thought it was kind of funny.”

So how did the incident affect his match?

“I pinned him in 15 seconds.”

Thursday night, the team whomped Lakewood 57-24 to remain in first place.

Pinning their opponents were Messina, Schorr, Long, Trevor Romero and Britton. Morgen won by a technical fall (meaning he scored 15-0 in three rounds) while Mannie won (13-0) via a major decision.

“Neither Ben nor Aaron’s guys wanted to get pinned so they adopted a defensive posture,” Thompson said. “They didn’t really wrestle and scored no points.”

On Wednesday, Jan. 31, the team hosts Cedarcrest in Erikson Gym for all the marbles — the Cascade Conference championship. The Falcons will also celebrate the team’s senior athletes that evening.

More in Sports

Future of SW basketball on display at camp

The hall leading to the South Whidbey High School gymnasium is adorned… Continue reading

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading