Whidbey Island Fair announces 2018 4-H winners

  • Friday, August 31, 2018 12:42pm
  • News

Whidbey Island Fair has released its list of 2018 4-H winners. They are:

KNIGHT ARNDT – Kool Kritters, Reserve Champion Intermediate Public Presentations; Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Quiz Bowl; Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Showmanship; Grand Champion Purebred – Turkish Van; Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Judging; Grand Champion Intermediate Cat Agility

WINTER ARNDT – Kool Kritters; Best of Opposite – Rabbits; Grand Champion Angora Rabbit; Reserve Champion Angora Rabbit; Intermediate Reserve Champion Rabbit Showmanship; Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Judging; Reserve Champion Intermediate Rabbit Agility; Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Quiz Bowl; Reserve Champion Intermediate Fiction; Reserve Champion Beets; Grand Champion Chard; Superintendent’s Award Vegetables; Reserve Champion Cut Flowers; Superintendent’s Award Foliage

MOIRA BECK – Whidbey Wrangles, Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion Senior Horse Judging, Reserve Champion Senior English Disciplined Rail, Reserve Champion Senior English Pleasure

KAYLA BODENHAFER – Whidbey Homesteaders, Grand Champion Pack Wether under 1 year of age, Grand Champion Painting

ANGELENA BRADY – Knight Riders, Reserve Champion Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion Junior Western Games Showmanship, Reserve Champion Junior Speed Barrels

SOFIE BROWN – Whidbey Shepherds, Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Grand Champion Feeder Pig, Reserve Champion Feeder Pig

ASHLEIGH CASEY – Whidbey Wrangles, Reserve Champion Senior Idaho figure 8 Stake Race, Grand Champion Senior Speed Barrels, Reserve Champion Senior Texas Barrel Race, Grand Champion Senior Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion Senior International Flage

JAMES CASH – All American Puppy Paws, Reserve Champion 4-H In Action

KATE COBBS – South Whidbey Centaurs, Grand Champion Junior Pole Key Rac, Grand Champion Junior Horse Judging, Grand Champion Junior Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion Junior International Flags

MOLLY COBBS – South Whidbey Centaurs, Reserve Champion Intermediate Western Games Showmanship, Reserve Champion Intermediate Speed Barrels, Grand Champion Intermediate Trail, Grand Champion Intermediate English Disciplined Rail

AURORA COFFEY – Artsy Animals, Reserve Champion Quick Breads, Grand Champion Painting

OONA COFFEY – Knight Riders, Grand Champion Senior Hunter Hack 24 in., Grand Champion Senior Dressage, Grand Champion Senior Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion Continental Poultry, Grand Champion English Poultry, Best in Show Poultry, Grand Champion Poultry, Best in Show Bantam, Reserve Champion Painting

AJA COOPER – Four Season Farms, Grand Champion Intermediate Groom Squad

JAIDA CRAIN – Knight Riders, Grand Champion Junior Western Games Showmanship, Grand Champion Bareback Equitation, Reserve Champion Junior Western Games, Reserve Champion Junior Pole Key Race, Grand Champion Junior Speed Barrels, Reserve Champion Junior Horse Judging, Grand Champion Junior Trail

ANASTASIA DRAKE – Kool Kritters, Best Opposite, Rabbits, Best of Breed, Rabbits, Grand Champion Senior Rabbit Judging,Grand Champion Senior Rabbit Agility, Grand Champion Senior Rabbit Quiz Bowl, Best of Breed for Silkie Cavy, Best of Breed for American Cavy, Best of Breed for White Crest Cavy, Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

HANNAH ECKLES – Blazin’ Saddles, Reserve Champion Senior Western Games showmanship, Reserve Champion Senior Pole Key Race

HARLEY ENGLE –S.W. Swine and C.W. Cattlemen, Reserve Champion Junior Public Presentation, Grand Champion Junior Livestock Judging

JUSTIN ENGLE – S.W. Swine and C.W. Cattlemen, Reserve Champion Intermediate Public Presentation

NADEEA FORBES – Whidbey Homesteaders, Grand Champion Quick Breads

GABRIELLA GEBHARD – K9 Korp, Grand Champion Junior Public Presentations’, Reserve Champion Junior Educational Poster

MADISON GUZMAN – Four Seasons Farm, Reserve Champion Dairy Does 3 yrs and under 5 yrs in milk

BROOKLYN HARRISON – Rock’ N Doodle, Grand Champion Junior Painting

SAM HESTER – Whidbey Homesteader, Reserve Champion Pack Wether, 1-4 years of age

MAYA HUGHES – South Whidbey Centaurs, Grand Champion Intermediate Western Games Showmanship, Grand Champion Intermediate Bareback Equitation – English, Grand Champion Intermediate English Pleasure, Grand Champion Intermediate Horse Judging

MAGGIE JACOBSON-ROSS – Four Seasons Farm, Grand Champion Overall Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion Dairy Kids, Best of Senior Doe, Best of Overall

DANIELLE KANTERMANS – All American Puppy Paws, Grand Champion 4-H In Action, Grand Champion Intermediate Non-Fiction Essay

SOLVEIG KING – Four Seasons Farm, Grand Champion Senior Groom Squad, Reserve Champion Senior Goat Showmanship

DRYSTAN KLINE – Whidbey Shepherds, Reserve Champion Yearling Ewe, Grand Champion Ram Lamb

LILLY KLINE – Whidbey Shepherds

Reserve Champion Ram Lamb, Grand Champion Yearling Ewe, Grand Champion Aged Ewe, Best in Show Aged Ewe, Grand Champion Market Lamb

EMMA LALANNE – Kool Kritters, Grand Champion Senior Cat Quiz Bowl, Grand Champion Household Pet short hair, Reserve Champion Household Pet short hair, Grand Champion Senior Cat Judging, Grand Champion Senior Cat Agility

AVA LEVIT – Artsy Animals, Reserve Champion Desserts, Grand Champion Best Natural Colored Fleece, Reserve Champion Junior Sheep Showmanship, Grand Champion Ewe Lamb under 1 year, Best of Show Ewe Lamb

KRYA LEVIT – Artsy Animals, Grand Champion Junior Sheep Showmanship, Reserve Champion Best Natural Colored Fleece

BAILEE MADISEN – Whidbey Wranglers, Grand Champion Intermediate Pole Bending, Grand Champion Intermediate Speed Barrels, Grand Champion Intermediate Two Barrel Flag Race, Grand Champion Intermediate International Flags

KATIE MARTI – Kool Kritters, Reserve Champion Fiction

KARLI MCNEER – Kool Kritters, Best of Breed, Rabbits, Grand Champion Intermediate Rabbit Agility, Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Agility, Grand Champion Intermediate Cay Showmanship

MEGAN MILLER – South Whidbey Centaurs, Grand Champion Senior Western Games Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Performance Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Western Disciplined Rail, Grand Champion Senior Western Pleasure, Grand Champion Senior Horse Judging, Grand Champion Senior Trail, Grand Champion Senior English Disciplined Rail, Grand Champion Senior English Pleasure

JASMIN MOSTAFAVINASSAB – Kool Kritters, Best of Breed – Rabbits

LARA NAPOLI – Kool Kritters, Grand Champion Senior Cavy Judging, Grand Champion Senior Cavy Quiz Bowl, Best of Breed for Coronet Cavy, Special Award of Merit for Cavies, Grand Champion Senior Showmanship

SAMANTHA OLLIS – SW and CW Cattlemen, Grand Champion Senior Livestock Judging, Reserve Champion Senior Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Photography, Reserve Champion Senior Educational Poster

LOGAN PETERSON – Kool Kritters, Reserve Champion Senior Cat Quiz Bowl, Reserve Champion Senior Sheep Showmanship

TRAVIS PETERSON – Whidbey Shepherds, Grand Champion Senior Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion Jewerly, Grand Champion Senior Sheep Showmanship, Reserve Champion Ewe Lamb under 1 year, Grand Champion Aged Ewe over 2 years, Superintendent’s Awards Sheep

MYA PRATT – South Whidbey Centaurs, Reserve Champion Senior Performance Horse Showmanship

KYLIE PEW – Grand Champion Cookies, Emilia Rathbun – Whidbey Homesteaders, Reserve Champion Pack Weather, under 1 year of age

JORDYN ROGERS – Kool Kritters, Intermediate Grand Champion Rabbit Showmanship, Best of Breed, Rabbit, Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Judging Grand Champion Intermediate Cavy Quiz Bowl, Reserve Champion Intermediate Rabbit Quiz Bowl, Reserve Champion Intermediate Cavy Agility, Best of Breed for Peruvian Breed, Reserve Champion Intermediate Cavy Showmanship

ABBY RUDDELL – Whidbey Homesteaders, Grand Champion Intermediate Goat Showmanship Grand Champion Pack Wether over 4 years of age, Reserve Champion Quick Breads, Grand Champion Pie, Grand Champion Intermediate Fiction, Reserve Champion Intermediate Non-Fiction Essay, Grand Champion Intermediate Educational Poster

CADENCE SMITH – Whidbey Shepherds, Grand Champion Summer Yearling Heifer, Grand Champion Mature Cow, Grand Champion Junior Dairy Cattle, Grand Champion Drawing, Reserve Champion Decorated Food Arts, Grand Champion Junior Photography, Reserve Champion Junior Non-Fiction Essay, Grand Champion Artichoke, Grand Champion Junior Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion Mature Gilt, Reserve Champion Mature Gilt, Grand Champion Junior Educational Poster

LEXIE SMITH – Kool Kritters, Best Opposite for Teddy Cavies, Best of Breed for Teddy Cavies, Reserve Champion Senior Cavy Showmanship

MADELYN SMITH – Happy Hounds, Grand Champion Potted Flower – Orchid

MEREDITH SMITH – K9 Korp, Grand Champion Novice Rally-O, Grand Champion Senior Educational Poster

BRODY SNYDER — SW Swine and CW Cattlemen, Grand Champion Intermediate Livestock Judging, Reserve Champion Drawing, Reserve Champion Intermediate Swine Showmanship

GEORGE SPEAR – SW Swine and CW Cattlemen, Reserve Champion Junior Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion Senior Gilf , Grand Champion Companion Pig, Reserve Champion Companion Pig

AVA STAMATIOU – Whidbey Homesteaders

Reserve Champion Intermediate Goat Showmanship

LIA STAMATIOU – Whidbey Homesteaders, Reserve Champion Junior Goat Showmanship

AMIRA STEELE – Whidbey Shepherds

Grand Champion Junior Heifer, Grand Champion Intermediate Dairy Cattle, Grand Champion Intermediate Photography, Superintendent’s Award Photography, Grand Champion Intermediate Poetry, Grand Champion Intermediate Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion Market Pig, Reserve Champion Market Pig

RACHAEL SIMMONS– Rock’N Doodle, Grand Champion American Chicken

REAGAN SYRING – K9 Korp, Grand Champion Novice Rally, Superintendent’s Award Applied Arts

PAYTON SYRING – K9 Korp, Reserve Champion Intermediate Educational Poster

MADISON THOMPSON – K9 Korp, Reserve Champion Novice Rally, Weston Thompson – Rock’N Doodle, Reserve Champion One Cock Polish White Chicken, Reserve Champion One Cock Asiatic Chicken

MEGAN THORN – Blazin Saddles, Grand Champion Senior Pole Key Race, Grand Champion Senior Idaho figure 8 Strake Race, Reserve Champion Senior Speed Barrels, Grand Champion senior Texas Barrel Race, Grand Champion Senior International Flags

KRIANN TURNBULL-AGNEW – Knight Riders, Reserve Champion Senior Hunter Hack, Reserve Champion senior Hunter Hack 24 in.

LYNDEE WEEKS, Grand Champion Intermediate Sheep Showmanships

ANNALISE WESLEY – K9 Korp, Grand Champion Junior Poetry

CARMEN WILLARD – K9 Korp, Grand Champion Novice Rally, Grand Champion Intermediate Public Presentations

DANIEL WILLARD – K9 Korp, Reserve Champion Novice Rally

ZOE WILSON – Kool Kritters, Grand Champion Junior Cavy Judging, Grand Champion Junior Cavy Quiz Bowl, Best in Show for American Cavies, Best in Show for Abyssinian Cavy, Best of Breed for Abyssinian Cavy, Grand Champion Junior Cavy Showmanship, Grand Champion Junior Fiction, Grand Champion Junior Non Fiction Essay, Christian Yenna – Whidbey Homesteaders, Grand Champion Senior Goat Showmanship

TEMPERANCE YENNA – Whidbey Homesteaders, Winners of the Club Scrapbook, Kool Kritters – Grand Champion, All American Puppy Paws – Reserve Champion, Happy Hounds – Reserve Champion

More in News

Settlement reached with former police chief

Marks to receive $80,000, agrees to resign

Musical tributes to honor DjangoFest founder

‘Forever and ever, this will be Nick Lehr’s festival’

Booze thieves facing felonies

A man and a woman are accused of stealing expensive liquor in… Continue reading

Transit giving groups a lift

The inaugural van in Island Transit’s new RideLink program left the lot… Continue reading

Training slated at mussel rafts

Penn Cove Shellfish employees will participate in oil spill training Friday near… Continue reading

Voters forum is set for Sept. 24

Individuals vying for county and state positions in the upcoming November election… Continue reading

Stranger found sleeping in rental house

An employee at a property management company found a stranger sleeping in… Continue reading

Photo by Maria Matson / Whidbey News Group
                                <em>Whidbey Island resident Dick Evans will be signing and selling copies of his book, Fazkils, at the Clinton Community Hall.</em><em></em>
Hollywood actor, author reflects on his life, career in new book

Richard “Dick” Evans is an actor, writer and director with a long… Continue reading

Bird in the Hand Festival slated for Sept. 22

Audubon’s preserved birds to be displayed at Bayview

Most Read