5 Falcons advance to regional meet / Wrestling

Five South Whidbey High School wrestlers earned berths in the regional tournament by placing in the top four at the subregional Saturday. Feb. 2, at Mount Baker High School in Deming.

The regional tournament is slated for 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, a Meridian High School. The first four in each weight class move on to Mat Classic XXXI, the state tournament, Friday and Saturday, Feb. 15 and 16, at the Tacoma Dome.

As a team, South Whidbey finished fifth out of eight schools in the subregional with 142 points. Mount Baker won the tittle with 281.5.

Clay O’Brien (182 pounds) won an individual title, Drew Aposhyan (120) was second, Dylan Davis (285) second, Caleb McArthur (138) third, Eden Batiste (145) fourth, Wayne Wahl (160) fifth, Aiden Coleman (170) fifth, Kobe Balora (220) fifth, Zain Balora (285) fifth, Kai Fawcett (132) sixth and Dayton Burchfield (152) sixth.

The fifth-place finishers will be the first alternate to the regional tournament.

O’Brien won his title by pinning Sultan’s Skyler Talik at the 5:18 mark.

Aposhyan lost his title match to Jake Anderson of Mount Baker by a fall (1:42).

Davis fell (1:27) to Mount Baker’s Braeden Shannon in his bout for first place.

South Whidbey’s only female wrestler, Nicole Helseth (130), placed sixth at the girls subregional tournament at Bellingham High School Saturday.

South Whidbey results at the subregional

130, Nicole Helseth (sixth place): bye; won by pin; lost by pin; won by pin; won by pin; lost 6-0; lost by pin.

120, Drew Aposhyan (second): bye; bye; won by pin, 1:10; lost by pin, 1:42.

132, Kai Fawcett (sixth): bye; lost by pin, 2:39; bye; won 3-2; lost by pin, 2:06.

132, Jonathan Price: bye; lost by pin, 5:01; bye; lost 3-2.

138, Caleb McArthur (third): bye; lost 8-1; bye; won 15-5; won 11-1; won by pin, :55.

145, Eden Batiste (fourth): bye; won by pin, 4:55; lost by pin, :55; won 10-3; lost by pin, 2:36.

152, Dayton Burchfield (sixth): bye; lost by pin, 2:53; bye; won by pin, :31; lost by pin, 1:33; lost by pin, 4:32.

152, Justin Moberly: bye; lost by pin, :45; won by pin, 1:58; lost by pin, :40.

160, Wayne Wahl (fifth): bye; lost 8-3; bye; bye; lost by pin, :49; won by pin, 3:49.

160, Cameron Martin: bye; lost by pin, 1:05; bye; lost by pin, 1:57.

170, Aiden Coleman (fifth): bye; lost by pin, :55; bye; bye; lost 5-3; won 13-3.

170, Marcus Nyberg: bye; lost by pin, :22; bye; lost by pin, 1:18.

182, Clay O’Brien (first): bye; bye; won 11-8, won by pin, 5:18.

220, Kobe Balora (fifth): bye; lost by pin, 2:54; bye; bye; lost by pin, 2:05; won by pin, :27.

285, Dylan Davis (second): bye; bye; won by pin, 3:21: lost by pin, 1:27.

285, Zain Balora (fifth): bye; won by pin, 2:18; lost by pin, 1:33; won by pin, :48.

More in Sports

Falcons trim Granite Falls / Tennis

Collecting its fourth win in five league matches, the South Whidbey High… Continue reading

South Whidbey 1 step closer to conference crown / Baseball

One down, two to go. The South Whidbey High School baseball team… Continue reading

Falcons finish 11th at B-E Invitational / Girls golf

The South Whidbey High School girls golf team finished 11th out of… Continue reading

Undefeated U-Prep slips by South Whidbey 3-2 / Tennis

University Prep edged the South Whidbey High School tennis team 3-2 Saturday,… Continue reading

Seniors help South Whidbey stop Sultan / Soccer

Celebrating Senior Night, the South Whidbey High School soccer team played one… Continue reading

South Whidbey tumbles Turks / Girls golf

The South Whidbey High School girls golf team cruised past Sultan 83-36… Continue reading

South Whidbey takes 2nd to King’s in 3-team meet / Track

King’s finished ahead of the South Whidbey High School boys and girls… Continue reading

King’s beats Falcons in fight for 1st / Tennis

King’s nipped the South Whidbey High School tennis team 3-2 Wednesday, April… Continue reading

SW beats Overlake; showdown with CPC next / Baseball

Picking up some momentum heading into next week’s critical series with Cedar… Continue reading

Most Read