The South Whidbey boys team, left, takes off at the start of Thursday’s North Sound Conference preview cross country meet. (Photo by Matt Simms)

The South Whidbey boys team, left, takes off at the start of Thursday’s North Sound Conference preview cross country meet. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Falcon boys 1st, girls 2nd at preview meet / Cross country

The South Whidbey High School boys finished first and the girls second at the North Sound Conference preview cross country meet hosted by Granite Falls Thursday, Sept. 12, at Arlington’s River Meadow Park.

The Falcons boys got the season started by winning the six-team meet with 32 points, 20 better than King’s. Cedar Park Christian had 55, Granite Falls 77 and Coupeville 148. Sultan did not qualify for a team score.

King’s clipped South Whidbey 25-42 in the girls race, while CPC tallied 55. No other school entered enough runners to earn a team score.

Michael Harwell paced the Falcon boys, taking third in 10:54.3 in the field of 70 runners over the 2-mile course. Granite Falls’ Isaac Cortez won in 10:02.2.

In all, South Whidbey placed five in the top nine. Thomas Simms was fifth (11:10.4), Cooper Ullmann seventh (11:14), Reilly McVay eighth (11:28.3) and Aidan O’Brien ninth (11:35.2).

Falcon Kaia Swegler Richmond (11:58.8) was second in the girls race to King’s Naomi Smith (11:09.5).

South Whidbey competes in the 43-team Sehome Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 14, at Bellingham’s Civic Stadium.

Other South Whidbey results at the preview meet

Boys: 20, Trent Hogarth, 12:19.4; 29, Sam Baesler, 12:44.4; 35, Tyler King, 12:53.2; 48, Rowan Dickerson, 13:46.1; 50, Liam Dolde, 14:03.7.

Girls: 10, Jasmin Graner, 14:18.5; 14, Flannery Friedman, 15:06.8; 16, Laila Gmerek, 15:08; 18, Natalie Rodriguez, 15:23.8.

Kaia Swegler Richmond widens her second-place lead Thursday.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Kaia Swegler Richmond widens her second-place lead Thursday. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Jasmine Graner heads up the River Meadow’s course.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Jasmine Graner heads up the River Meadow’s course. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Flannery Friedman, left, and Laila Gmerek run with Coupeville’s Alana Mihill.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Flannery Friedman, left, and Laila Gmerek run with Coupeville’s Alana Mihill. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Michael Harwell runs to a third-place finish in the meet.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Michael Harwell runs to a third-place finish in the meet. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Matt Simms and Cooper Ullmann run 2-3 for the Falcons.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Matt Simms and Cooper Ullmann run 2-3 for the Falcons. (Photo by Matt Simms)

More in Sports

Falcons finish among leaders / Swimming

South Whidbey High School swimmers posted six top-five times at a meet… Continue reading

South Whidbey falls to Overlake / Tennis

Overlake blanked host South Whidbey 5-0 in tennis Thursday, Oct. 10. The… Continue reading

Falcons defeat CPC, tie BC / Soccer

Picking up a win for the first time at Cedar Park Christian,… Continue reading

Falcons tame Tigers / Volleyball

Solidifying its hold on fourth place in the North Sound Conference, the… Continue reading

Falcon boys win NSC meet / Cross country

Continuing its strong season, the South Whidbey High School boys cross country… Continue reading

Eagles squeeze past South Whidbey / Volleyball

Cedar Park Christian rallied to top the South Whidbey High School volleyball… Continue reading

Popular hunting seasons begin

Some of Washington’s most popular hunting seasons will get underway Saurday, Oct.… Continue reading

Bear Creek beats Falcons / Tennis

Missing three starters because of illness, the short-handed South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

Falcons whip Wolverines / Soccer

Reserves received plenty of action in the South Whidbey High School soccer… Continue reading

Most Read