Falcons defeat big boys / Track

Competing against 17 schools with larger enrollments, the South Whidbey High School boys track team tied for first at the 25-team Mountlake Terrace Invitational Saturday, April 13, at Edmonds Stadium.

The Falcons girls placed seventh behind six larger schools.

South Whidbey returns to North Sound Conference action this week, hosting Granite Falls and King’s at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 18.

The Falcon boys and 3A Bishop Blanchet scored 98 points to win the Mountlake Terrace Invitational.

The South Whidbey girls tallied 38 points; Anacortes took the team title with 92.

Bodie Hezel (110 hurdles, 15.86; 300 hurdles, 43.35) won two individual events and the 4×400 relay (3:34.07) with Carl Henri Chapman, Matthew Simmons and Callahan Yale to pace the Falcon boys.

Yale added a first in the 800 (2:00.42) and Issaih Gonzales won the high jump (5-10).

The South Whidbey girls picked up wins from Kaia Swegler Richmond (3,200, 11:48.64) and Mattason Straub (long jump, 15-07.75).

Other top-10 finishes:

Second, boys: 4×100 (Gonzales, Simmons, Chapman, Caden Spear), 45.57.

Third, boys: Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.55; Gonzales, triple jump, 40-09.75.

Third, girls: 4×100 (Straub, Alexandra Kurtz, Mallory Drye, Karyna Hezel), 55.44.

Fourth, boys: Spear, 200, 23.83; Nelson, 300 hurdles, 46.

Fourth, girls: Straub, 100, 13.39.

Fifth, boys: Cody Eager, 110 hurdles, 17.2; Nelson, high jump, 5-04.

Fifth, girls: 4×400 (Drye, Kurtz, Swegler Richmond, Hezel), 4:34.43.

Sixth, boys: Eager, 300 hurdles, 46.27; Sam Martin, pole vault, 9-06.

Sixth, girls: 4×200 (Straub, Kurtz, Hezel, Drye), 1:56.16.

Seventh, boys: Chapman, 200, 24.08; Max Dodd, 400, 56.21.

Ninth, girls: Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7-06.

More in Sports

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

More than 160 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday,… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading

Masked man: Honold’s passion to improve is SWLL’s gain

Most of kids involved in South Whidbey Little League prepared for the… Continue reading

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading