South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen, center, sails to first place in the 100 hurdles at the league meet Thursday. (Photo by Matt Simms)

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen, center, sails to first place in the 100 hurdles at the league meet Thursday. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Falcons place 2nd in league meet / Track

Both the South Whidbey High School boys and girls track teams placed second at the seven-team Cascade Conference championship meet Thursday, May 3, at Cedarcrest.

King’s took both titles. The Knights tallied 195 points to 155.5 for the Falcons in the boys meet, and King’s edged South Whidbey 165.5-155.5 in the girls meet.

The Falcon boys were led by Matthew Simmons, who won two individual events (200, 23.4; 400, 51.9) and ran on the winning 4×100 relay (44.55) with Kristopher Dixon, Carlhenri Chapman and John Bartel.

Dixon also won the 110 hurdles (15.3), and Owen Boram took the javelin (148-09).

Chapman and Bartel joined Callahan Yale and Max Dodd on the first-place 4×400 team (3:34.32).

Sophia Nielsen captured two of the South Whidbey girls four wins, taking the 100 hurdles (15.62) and triple jump (34-05.5).

Elizabeth Donnelly won the 800 (2:21.67), and Emily Vanberg finished first in the javelin (103-11).

South Whidbey will compete in the District 1 championship meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, May 10, and 1 p.m. Saturday, May 12, at Sultan High School

Other South Whidbey results at the league meet

Second, boys: Simmons, 100, 11.51; Dixon, 300 hurdles, 40.29; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-06; Cameron Jensen, long jump, 20-06.75.

Second, girls: Karyna Hezel, 100, 13.35; Kaia Swegler-Richmond, 1,600, 5:25.16; 3,200, 11:48.3; Nielsen, long jump, 16-06.5; 4×100 (Karyna Hezel, Alexandra Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen), 51.61; 4×400 (Donnelly, Lila McCleary, Grace Complita, Mallory Drye), 4:20.35.

Third, boys: Chapman, 400, 53.7; long jump, 20-03.75; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.33; Larsen Christiansen, 300 hurdles, 45.13.

Third, girls: Kurtz, 400, 1:03.61; McCleary, 300 hurdles, 49.37; Vanberg, discus, 86-09; 4×200 (Drye, Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, McCleary), 1:50.93.

Fourth, boys: Bartel, 200, 24.01; Michael Cepowski, 3,200, 10:05.91; Gonzales, triple jump, 39-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Mattason Straub, 100, 13.45; Rachel Harder, discus, 85-08; Karyna Hezel, 200, 27.61.

Fifth, boys: Dodd, 400, 54.2; Sam Martin, pole vault, 10-06.

Fifth, girls: Complita, 400, 1:05.54; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 18.03; Maddy Drye, javelin, 85-10.

Sixth, boys: Bartel, 100, 12.06; Casey Justus, shot put, 37-01.5; Christiansen, javelin, 124-02.

Sixth, girls: Kurtz, 100, 13.67; Mallory Drye, 400, 1:06.51; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7-06.

Seventh, boys: Justus, discus, 107-09; Billy Rankin, long jump, 18-05.5; triple jump, 37-05; Dylan Davis, shot put, 36-01.5.

Seventh, girls: Donnelly, high jump, 4-02; Nora Anastasi, pole vault, 7-06; Straub, long jump, 15-05.75.

Eighth, girls: Harder, shot put, 25-03.5; Camille Young, long jump, 14-02.5.

Carl Henri Chapman receives the baton from Matthew Simmons in the 4x100 relay. The Falcons won the event in 44.55, the state’s third best time. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Carl Henri Chapman receives the baton from Matthew Simmons in the 4×100 relay. The Falcons won the event in 44.55, the state’s third best time. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Larsen Christiansen competes in the high jump for the Falcons.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Larsen Christiansen competes in the high jump for the Falcons. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Alex Kurtz runs in the 4x200 relay for South Whidbey.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Alex Kurtz runs in the 4×200 relay for South Whidbey. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Kelly Murnane heads to the finish line in the 800. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Kelly Murnane heads to the finish line in the 800. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Matthew Simmons wins the 200 to go along with his victory in the 400.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Matthew Simmons wins the 200 to go along with his victory in the 400. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Mattason Straub hits the pit in the long jump.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Mattason Straub hits the pit in the long jump. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Callanhan Yale (blue jersey) runs with the pack in the 1,600.	(Photo by Matt Simms)

Callanhan Yale (blue jersey) runs with the pack in the 1,600. (Photo by Matt Simms)

More in Sports

Falcons snare handful of top-10 finishes / Swimming

Four South Whidbey High School swimmers combined for eight top-10 finishes at… Continue reading

South Whidbey comes back to defeat Sultan / Soccer

Shaking off a sluggish start, the South Whidbey High School soccer team… Continue reading

South Whidbey rallies for 1st win / Tennis

A pair of comeback wins lifted the South Whidbey High School tennis… Continue reading

Middle schoolers lead way at Westling Invitational / Cross country

The population of South Whidbey swelled Saturday, Sept. 15, when the Falcons… Continue reading

Oak Harbor nips Falcons / Soccer

Although the South Whidbey High School soccer team lost 1-0 at Oak… Continue reading

Falcons lose defensive battle / Football

Everything about South Whidbey High School’s football team’s trip to Chelan went… Continue reading

Falcons get season started / Swimming

South Whidbey High School’s four swimmers opened their season with two meets… Continue reading

Cardinals shut out Falcons / Tennis

Talented Seattle Academy blanked the South Whidbey High school tennis team 5-0… Continue reading

Falcons lose in OT / Soccer

Cedar Park Christian-Bothell scored on a free kick in overtime to defeat… Continue reading

Most Read