Lakewood wins head-to-head meet

Lakewood won a Cascade Conference track and field meet against South Whidbey on April 16 in Langley. South Whidbey collected 12 first-place finishes across the boys and girls competitions.

  • Tuesday, April 21, 2015 6:21pm
  • Sports

Lakewood won a Cascade Conference track and field meet against South Whidbey on April 16 in Langley.

South Whidbey collected 12 first-place finishes across the boys and girls competitions.

South Whidbey boys

100 meter – 2. Tanner Lobdell, 11.42; 6. Brandon Chapman, 12.27; 9. Nash McCarroll, 12.50; 12. Jared Goss, 12.64; 14. Kyle Chambers, 12.80; 15. Cameron Hall, 12.87; 18. Kelly Chambers, 12.95; 21. Seth Daley, 13.48; 23. Nathan Larson, 14.09.

200 meter – 2. Tanner Lobdell, 23.09; 7. Cameron Lobdell, 25.60; 9. Jared Goss, 25.86; 11. Nash McCarroll, 25.87; 15. Seth Daley, 27.76; 16. Nathan Larson, 28.21.

400 meter – 1. Cole Zink, 53.70; 2. Cameron Lobdell, 55.30; 3. Truman Hood, 56.40.

800 meter – 3. Evan Mellish, 2:11.41; 5. Joe Davies, 3:05.10.

1,600 meter – 3. Collin Burns, 5:13.47; 4. Cory Ackerman, 5:17.51.

3,200 meter – 1. Cole Zink, 10:40.82; 3. Truman Hood, 11:29.32; 4. Collin Burns, 11:38.99.

110-meter hurdles – 3. Jack Nielsen, 17.28; 5. Madison Evans, 21.33.

300-meter hurdles – 5. Madison Evans, 51.13.

1,600-meter relay – 2. Cameron Lobdell, Tanner Lobdell, Cole Zink, Truman Hood, 3:49.14; 4. Brandon Chapman, Evan Mellish, Jared Goss, Nash McCarroll, 3:55.54; 6. Seth Daley, Nathan Larson, Seth Schille, Cory Ackerman, 4:14.44.

Shot put – 6. Chase Barthlett, 37-08.75; 7. Chandler Hagglund, 37-06;

9. Angus Jones, 36-02.25; 10. Maverick Christensen, 34-07.75; 11. Josh Lancaster, 33-09.50; 16. Kobe Saephan, 28-09.25; 17. Thomas Rasmussen, 28-04; 18. Trevor Turpen, 27-01.25; 20. Logan Boswell, 24-07.25.

Discus – 2. Angus Jones, 116-07; 3. Chandler Hagglund, 104-04; 4. Kobe Saephan, 102-02; 7. Chase Barthlett, 97-01; 9. Maverick Christensen, 95-11; 14. Josh Lancaster, 81-09; 17. Thomas Rasmussen, 70-10; 18. Romey Rohde, 63-02; 20. Trevor Turpen, 55-00.

Javelin – 4. Maverick Christensen, 117-01; 5. Josh McElhinny, 117-00; 11. Chase Barthlett, 104-02; 14. Chandler Hagglund, 98-08; 15. Thomas Rasmussen, 98-02; 21. Logan Boswell, 91-06; 23. Kobe Saephan, 86-05;

24. Jack Nielsen, 83-11; 27. Romey Rohde, 63-10.

High jump – 1. Tanner Lobdell, 5-05; 4. Lewis Pope, 5-02;

Pole vault – 1. Romey Rohde, 8-00; 2. Josh McElhinny, 8-00.

Long jump – 2. Kyle Chambers, 18-03.75; 4. Kelly Chambers, 15-09.

Triple jump – 1. Kyle Chambers, 35-09; 2. Kelly Chambers, 33-01.

South Whidbey girls

100 – 2. Mikayla Hezel, 13.74; 3. Samantha Baldwin, 13.94; 4. Reilly McDonald, 13.98; 5. Carmen Colar, 14.35; 6. Zoe Tapert, 14.44; 7. Emma Anastasi, 14.52; 8. June Bright, 14.68; 9. Aubrey Martin, 15.52; 10. Samantha Mutschler, 15.54; 11. Bailey Marsh, 15.84; 13. Lila Stach, 17.90.

200 – 4. Mikayla Hezel, 28.70; 5. Reilly McDonald, 29.60; 6. Carmen Colar, 30.03; 7. Megan Drake, 30.12; 8. Zoe Tapert, 30.37; 9. June Bright, 31.04; 10. Aubrey Martin, 31.24.

400 – 2. Bailey Marsh, 1:12.42.

800 – 4. Kinsey Eager, 2:48.30; 5. Kylie DeMers, 3:28.58.

1,600 – 1. Elizabeth Donnelly, 5:41.98; 2. Mallorie Mitchem, 5:55.61; 4. Adah Barenburg, 6:45.97.

3,200 1. Mallorie Mitchem, 12:55.85.

100-meter hurdles – 1. Sophia Nielsen, 17.21; 3. Allie Vanbenschoten, 18.18.

300-meter hurdles – 2. Allie Vanbenschoten, 49.99; 4. Sophia Nielsen, 53.60.

800-meter relay – 2. Mikayla Hezel, Reilly McDonald, Samantha Baldwin, Megan Drake, 1:54.43.

1,600-meter relay – 2. Sophia Nielsen, Elizabeth Donnelly, Allie Vanbenschoten, Megan Drake, 4:38.42.

Shot put – 3. Morgan Davis, 25-07; 4. Mikayla Elfrank, 25-05; 5. Makeda Browne, 23-10; 6. Gwyneth Spross-Ramsay, 21-00.50.

Discus – 1. Hailey Simchuk, 87-10; 2. Kristen Schuster, 87-10; 5. Morgan Davis, 78-03; 7. Mikayla Elfrank, 68-04; 8. Makeda Browne, 63-02; 11. Aubrey Martin, 53-01; 12. Gwyneth Spross-Ramsay, 42-10.

Javelin – 1. Mikayla Elfrank, 98-08; 4. Morgan Davis, 85-08; 6. Hailey Simchuk, 80-07; 9. Kristen Schuster, 78-04; 13. Alexis Parrick, 50-07.

High jump – 1. Zoe Tapert, 4-04; 2. Megan Drake, 4-04; 3. Allie Vanbenschoten, 4-00.

Pole vault – 2. Lilly Kaiser-Schmidt, 7-00; 4. Emma Anastasi, 6-00; 4. Emma Barker, 6-00.

Long jump – 2. Lilly Kaiser-Schmidt, 13-09; 3. Emma Barker, 12-11; 4. Samantha Mutschler, 12-05.50; 5. Alexis Parrick, 11-06.25; 6. Lila Stach, 10-04.

Triple jump – 1. Samantha Mutschler, 26-09.50; 2. Emma Barker, 26-00.

More in Sports

Two wrestlers place at Sky Valley Invite

South Whidbey wrestling finished 15th out of 20 teams at the Sky… Continue reading

Pope named state athlete of the week

South Whidbey senior Lewis Pope was recently named to a state “Athletes… Continue reading

Falcons beat league juggernaut King’s by 15 points

South Whidbey boys basketball claimed the top spot in the Cascade Conference… Continue reading

Boys basketball team goes 2-1, finish 2nd in California tournament

South Whidbey boys basketball came away from its week long trip to… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy ends Falcons’ winning streak

South Whidbey boys basketball’s five-game winning streak came to an end this… Continue reading

Falcons earn rebound win against Wolves

A rough stretch of games for South Whidbey’s girls basketball team this… Continue reading

Falcon boys hoops on winning streak

South Whidbey boys basketball is off to 5-0 start to the season.… Continue reading

Grapplers finish fourth at tourney

South Whidbey’s wrestling team finished fourth out of eight teams at the… Continue reading

Sherry Phay
Islander muscles way into national powerlifting meet

Sherry Phay displayed both her strength and quickness while winning her division… Continue reading

First-year head coaches settling into new roles

Robbie Bozin knew one day he’d be a head wrestling coach for… Continue reading

Falcon girls basketball team starts season 1-1, beat Clallam Bay

South Whidbey girls basketball lost its season-opening game on Friday night but… Continue reading

Despite lack of energy, Falcons defeat Aussies 44-33

South Whidbey boys basketball defended its home turf against foreign invaders on… Continue reading