Lake Smith was named the Cascade Conference’s Defensiver Soccer Player of the Year this spring. (Photo by Matt Simms)

Lake Smith was named the Cascade Conference’s Defensiver Soccer Player of the Year this spring. (Photo by Matt Simms)

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by handing out varsity letters and awards at recent team banquets.

Baseball

Coach: Tom Fallon.

Record: 9-11; 4th in Cascade Conference (6-9), 5th in district.

Senior lettermen: Taylor Brown, Hunter Bova, Cameron Middlebrook and Kade Petty.

Junior: Kody Newman.

Sophomores: Alex Black, Aidyn Frederick, Drew Fry, Dex Jokinen, Ethan Petty, Carson Wrightson and Nick Young.

Freshmen: Brent Batchelor, Ben Lind and Luke Rookstool.

Team awards: Fry, Offensive Most Valuable Player; Newman, Defensive Most Valuable Player; Jokinen, Bulldog Award; Lind, Team-first Award; Middlebrook, Team-first Award; Black, Go Hard Hustle Award; Ethan Petty, Most Improved; Brown, Communicator Award.

League honors: Fallon, Coach of the Year; Ethan Petty, first-team pitcher; Black, first-team outfielder; Batchelor, second-team pitcher; Newman, second-team infielder; Brown, second-team outfielder; Young, honorable mention utility; Fry, honorable mention infielder; Rookstool, honorable mention infielder.

Boys Golf

Coach: Steve Jones.

Record: 9th in state.

Lettermen: Soren Bratrude, Brent DeWolf, Gabe Jacobson-Ross, Noah Ratcliff, Dane Saxton, Ryan Wenzek.

Managers: Jimbo Kleparek, Ryder Mulcahy.

Team awards: Wenzek, Most Valuable Player; DeWolf, Most Improved; Jacobson-Ross, Coach’s Award; Bratrude, Rookie Award.

League honors: Wenzek, first team; Jacobson-Ross, second team; DeWolf, third team.

State qualifiers: Wenzek, 23rd; Jacobson-Ross, 31st.

Girls Golf

Coach: Garth Heggenes.

Record: 1st in Cascade Conference tournament; 1st in bi-district; 4th in state.

Senior letter winner: Kolby Heggenes.

Juniors: Emma Leggett and Alyssa Ludtke.

Freshmen: Tori Schuller and Olivia Varga.

Team awards: Schuller, Coaches’ Award; Varga, Most Improved.

League honors: Heggenes, first team (Most Valuable Player); Leggett, first team; Ludtke, second team.

State qualifiers: Heggenes, 3rd; Leggett, 23rd; Ludtke, 57th.

Softball

Coach: Heather Collins.

Record: (12-13); 4th in Cascade Conference (7-8), 3rd in district; 13th in state.

Letter winners: Shelby Campbell, Mackenzee Collins, Alexa Johnson, Jordan Kelley, Myah Majestic, Ari Marshall, Rebekah Merrow, Makenna Morley, Bella Northrup, Sophia Olsson, Lexi Starets-Foote, Melody Wilkie and Natalie Wilmoth.

Team awards: Collins, Most Valuable Player, Captain; Northrup, Most Inspirational, Captain; Majestic, Captain; Olsson, Most Improved; Marshall, Most Improved; Campbell, Most Improved; Wilmoth, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Collins, first team (Defensive Player of the Year); Marshall, first team; Wilkie, second team.

Soccer

Coach: Emerson Robbins.

Record: 12-7-2; fourth in the Cascade Conference (6-5-1), 1st in district, 2nd in bi-district, 5th in state.

Senior lettermen: Hayden Armos, Silas Batiste, Ari Rohan and Lake Smith.

Juniors: Graham Colar, Nevin Daniels, Julian Inches, Michael Lux, Elijah Waldron, and Cormac Workman.

Sophomores: Andrew Curtis and Joey Lane.

Freshmen: Taylor Daniels, Rowan Dickerson, Aidan Donnelly, Reilly McVay, Aidan O’Brien and Thomas Simms.

Team awards: None presented.

League honors: Robbins, Coach of the Year; Smith, Defensive Player of the Year; Lux, first-team forward (led league in scoring, 20 goals); Colar, first-team midfielder (15 goals, 7 assists); Batiste, first-team midfielder (8 goals, 8 assists); Rohan, first-team defender; Inches, first-team goalkeeper.

Tennis

Coaches: Jennifer Gochanour, Bess Windecker-Nelson.

Record: 10-2; 1st in Cascade Conference; 3rd in state.

Senior letter winners: Ally Lynch and Robynn Maciel.

Juniors: Erin Brewer, Farriss Jokinen, Lynda Moran, Ainsley Nelson, Elizabeth Simmons and Mary Zisette.

Sophomores: McKenna Kelley, Alison Papritz, Jenna Pfeiffer, Ashley Ricketts and Oliana Stange.

Team awards: Lynch, Captain; Maciel, Captain; Zisette, Falcon Award; Papritz, Hustle Award; Pfeiffer, Most Improved.

League honors: Cascade Conference does not give league honors in tennis. Papritz and Zisette were district and bi-district doubles champions. Jokinen and Nelson were second in district doubles.

State qualifiers: Papritz/Zisette, 2nd in doubles.

Track

Coach: Mark Eager.

Record: Boys — 2nd in Cascade Conference, 2nd in sub-district, 2nd in district, 12th in state.

Girls — 2nd in Cascade Conference, 3rd in sub-district, 3rd in district, 10th in state.

Senior letter winners: Nora Anastasi, Larsen Christiansen, Elizabeth Donnelly, Liam Henry, Mikayla Hezel, Sophia Nielsen and Romey Rohde.

Juniors: John Bartel, Owen Boram, Grace Complita, Kris Dixon, Max Dodd, Maddy Drye, Cameron Jensen, Casey Justus, Olivia Karlov, Alexandra Kurtz, Laura Moran, Matthew Simmons, Caden Spear and Callahan Yale.

Sophomores: Sam Baesler, Michael Cepowski, Dylan Davis, Mallory Drye, Issiah Gonzales, Karyna Hezel, Arthur Kinata, Tyler King, Sam Martin, Lila McCleary, Kole Nelson, Mya Pratt, Billy Rankin, Mattason Straub, Emily Vanberg and Camille Young.

Freshmen: Carl Henri Chapman, Rachel Harder, Brady Hezel, Serena McLain, Kelly Murnane, Kaia Swegler Richmond, Leanne Robbins and Cooper Ullmann.

Team awards: Cepowski, Most Improved; Christiansen, Most Inspirational; Complita, Most Improved; Dodd, Coaches’ Award; Maddy Drye, Coaches’ Award; Mallory Drye, Coaches’ Award; Gonzales, Most Improved; Karyna Hezel, Coaches’ Award; Mikayla Hezel, Coaches’ Award; Kurtz, Most Inspirational; McCleary, Coaches’ Award; Nielsen, Most Valuable; Rohde, Coaches’ Award; Simmons, Most Valuable; Vanberg, Coaches’ Award.

League honors: Boys — Simmons, first team (200, 400), second team (100); 4×100 relay (Simmons, Dixon, Chapman, Bartel), first team; Dixon, first team (110 hurdles), second team (300 hurdles); 4×400 (Bartel, Chapman, Yale, Dodd), first team; Owen Boram, first team (javelin); Gonzales, second team (high jump); Jensen, second team (long jump).

Girls: Nielsen, first team (100 hurdles, triple jump), second team (long jump); Donnelly, first team (800); Vanberg, first team (javelin); Karyna Hezel, second team (100); Kaia Swegler Richmond, second team (1,600, 3,200); 4×100 relay (Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen), second team; 4×400 (Donnelly, McCleary, Complita, Drye), second team.

State qualifiers: Boys — Simmons (6th, 100; 8th, 200); Dodd (17th, 400); Yale (13th, 800); Dixon (4th, 300 hurdles; 7th, 110 hurdles); Gonzales (8th, triple jump; 15th, high jump); Rohde (7th, pole vault); 4×100 (6th; Dixon, Simmons, Chapman, Bartel); 4×400 (13th; Bartel, Chapman, Dodd, Dixon).

Girls — Nielsen (1st, long jump; 5th, triple jump, 8th, 100 hurdles); Straub (8th, 100); Donnelly (7th, 800); McCleary (10th, 300 hurdles); Vanberg (16th, javelin); 4×200 (5th; Straub, Kurtz, McCleary, Karyna Hezel); 4×100 (8th, Karyna Hezel, Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Nielsen); 4×400 (12th; Kurtz, Complita, McCleary, Donnelly).

Kolby Heggenes earned the league’s Most Valuable Player honor in girls golf for 2018. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kolby Heggenes earned the league’s Most Valuable Player honor in girls golf for 2018. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

3-on-3 tournament begins Saturday / Basketball

Three-on-three basketball returns for the ninth year to South Whidbey Saturday, July… Continue reading

Jenny Cisney is joined by her lead instructor Robert Armstrong at the world championships. (submitted photo)
Cisney wins world championship / Taekwondo

Just over three years ago, Jenny Cisney took up taekwondo. Last weekend… Continue reading

Phay takes 2nd at national tournament / Powerlifting

Whidbey Island’s Sherry Phay finished second at the United States Powerlifting Association… Continue reading

Burlington blanks SW in district title game / 10-12 baseball

South Whidbey lost 10-0 in four innings to Burlington in the championship… Continue reading

SWPRD hosts 3-on-3 tournament / Basketball

The LM Premier 3-on-3 basketball tournament takes place Saturday, July 20, at… Continue reading

South Whidbey to play for district title / 10-12 baseball

After defeating Central Whidbey 3-2 Friday, July 12, South Whidbey will play… Continue reading

South Whidbey blanked by Burlington / 10-12 baseball

Unable to generate any offense, the South Whidbey Major Little League baseball… Continue reading

Parks district looking for volunteers to help with triathlon

The 23rd annual Whidbey Island Triathlon set for Saturday, July 27, is… Continue reading

South Whidbey uses no-hitter to advance in district tournament / 10-12 baseball

After firing a one-hitter at Central Whidbey in the opening game of… Continue reading

Most Read