South Whidbey thumps competition / Track

Dominating both the boys and girls scoring, the South Whidbey High School track teams won a three-school meet Thursday, April 11, in Granite Falls.

The Falcon boys piled up 114 points, burying Granite Falls (40) and Sultan (13).

The South Whidbey girls tallied 89 points to top the Tigers (48) and Turks (9).

Caden Spear (100, 11.72; 200, 24.79), Bodie Hezel (110 hurdles, 16.22; 300 hurdles, 44.14) and Issiah Gonzales (high jump, 6; triple jump, 40-05) each won two individual events for the South Whidbey boys.

Hezel was also on the winning 4×400 team (3:49.05) with Carl Henri Chapman, Matthew Simmons and Callahan Yale.

Other winners were Yale (3,200, 10:33.83), Chapman (long jump, 19-09.75), Sam Baesler (1,600, 5:11.9), Dylan Davis (shot put, 38-01.5), Casey Justus (discus, 105-09), Max Dodd (javelin, 106-04) and Sam Martin (pole vault, 10).

For the girls, Mattason Straub (100, 13.69; long jump, 14-02), Molly Cobbs (100 hurdles, 18.38; 300 hurdles, 54.63) and Lexi Starets-Foote (shot put, 28-05; discus, 70-06) were double winners in individual events.

Straub added wins in two relays, teaming with Alexandra Kurtz, Mallory Drye and Karyna Hezel to take the 4×100 (54.78) and Kurtz, Hezel and Grace Complita to capture the 4×200 (1:55.38).

First places were also earned by Kaia Swegler Richmond (1,600, 5:26.58) and Maddy Drye (javelin, 74).

The Falcons will compete in the Mountlake Terrace Invitational at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, April 12, at Edmonds Stadium.

Other South Whidbey results from Thursday

Second, boys: Chapman, 100, 12.07; Dodd, 200, 25.39; Cooper Ullmann, 3,200, 10:51.4; Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.91; high jump, 5-04; Cody Eager, 300 hurdles, 45.41; Justus, shot put, 37-00.5; Davis, discus, 86-05; Billy Rankin, pole vault, 9; long jump, 18-01.

Second, girls: Hezel, 200, 30.94; Grace Huffman, 1,600, 5:56.46; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 19.54; long jump, 13-10; Mya Pratt, shot put, 19-10; discus, 67-01; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7.

Third, boys: Eager, 110 hurdles, 17.73; Nelson, 300 hurdles, 46.8; Carter Snelling Hanel, shot put, 35-04; Tyler King, pole vault, 8.

Third, girls: Mallory Drye, 100, 14.42; Kurtz, 200, 30.95; Serena McLain, 100 hurdles, 19.88; Natalie Monetti, shot put, 18-10; javelin, 56-02; Maddy Drye, discus, 60-01.

Fourth, boys: Dodd, 100, 12.28; Ben Fly-Rinker, 200, 28.15; Luc Gandarias, 1,600, 5:42.82; Snelling Hanel, javelin, 86-04; discus, 73-01; Aidyn Fredrick, long jump, 16-00.25.

Fourth, girls: Young, 100, 14.5; Kelly Murnane, 1,600, 6:09.24; pole vault, 6; Trinity Krouse, 100 hurdles, 22.72; Sabrina Carey, shot put, 17-07; Starets-Foote, javelin, 55.

Fifth, boys: Drew Larson, 800, 2:27.88; 110 hurdles, 21.96; Eric Keene, 1,600, 5:43.07; Justus, javelin, 83-07.

Fifth, girls: Molly Quade-Brennen, shot put, 16-09.5; Adelina Baker, discus, 42-02; Pratt, javelin, 51.

Sixth, boys: Liam Dolde, 1,600, 5:50.75.

Sixth, girls: Maddy Drye, 800, 2:59.93; Monetti, discus, 40-07.

More in Sports

Chum Run completes 22nd year of competition

More than 160 people took part in the 22nd Chum Run Saturday,… Continue reading

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes… Continue reading

South Whidbey tabs Turcott to coach Falcons / Boys basketball

South Whidbey High School hired veteran coach Greg Turcott to replace boys… Continue reading

Senior Falcons receive year-end awards

A handful of South Whidbey High School seniors collected athletic honors at… Continue reading

South Whidbey spring athletes receive all-league honors

Twenty-six South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned first-team, all-North Sound Conference… Continue reading

Adventure Swim set for June 23

The Whidbey Adventure Swim returns to the waters off Langley Sunday, June… Continue reading

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the… Continue reading

Nationals win Pope Tournament / Little League

The South Whidbey Little League Nationals protected their home turf by winning… Continue reading

Chum Run ready for 22nd year

The 22nd annual Chum Run is set for 10 a.m. Saturday, June… Continue reading

Masked man: Honold’s passion to improve is SWLL’s gain

Most of kids involved in South Whidbey Little League prepared for the… Continue reading

Falcons’ boys team takes 2nd at state; Yale wins individual title / Track

The South Whidbey High School boys track team put the finishing touches… Continue reading

South Whidbey preparing for postseason / Little League

South Whidbey Little League wrapped up the regular season this week, and… Continue reading