Cross country teams finish fourth at meet

  • Wednesday, September 13, 2017 8:00am
  • Sports

South Whidbey cross country’s boys and girls teams placed fourth in an all-Cascade Conference meet on Wednesday, Sept. 6 at the River Meadows Run in Arlington.

The boys were led by returning state participant Callahan Yale, a junior, who placed fifth after finishing the 3,000-meter course in 10 minutes and 6 seconds. Sophomore Michael Cepowski was the next best Falcon boy, who placed 11th with a time of 10 minutes and 50 seconds.

Junior Alexandra Kurtz was the top girls runner with a 12th-place finish and time of 13 minutes and 12 seconds. Senior Elizabeth Donnelly finished the course in 13 minutes and 57 seconds and placed 17th overall.

The Falcons host the Carl Westling Invitational this Saturday, Sept. 16. Races begin at 9:45 a.m.

Preceding the meet will be the 9th annual Carl Westling community 5k. Day of registration is $10.

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading