Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Casey Justus gets ready to throw the discus at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor Thursday. (Photo by John Fisken)

Falcons face Whidbey rivals at jamboree / Track

Tuning up for the regular season, the South Whidbey High School track team took part in the Island Jamboree with host Oak Harbor and Coupeville Thursday, March 14.

The Falcons go to Coupeville along with Granite Falls at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 21, for their first full meet.

South Whidbey results at Oak Harbor

First, boys: Kole Nelson, 110 hurdles, 16.4; Issiah Gonzales, high jump, 5-08; 4×400 relay (Cooper Ullmann, Bode Hezel, Nelson, Kristopher Dixon), 3:50.8.

First, girls: Kaia Swegler Richmond, 1,600, 5:32.6; Leanne Robbins, pole vault, 7.

Second, boys: Caden Spear, 100, 11.96; 200, 24.33; Matthew Simmons, 400, 53.86; Ullmann, 1,600, 4:58.47; Dylan Davis, discus, 116-04; Billy Rankin, pole vault, 8.

Second, girls: Alexandra Kurtz, 200, 29.77; Maddy Drye, javelin, 84-09.

Third, boys: Carl Henri Chapman, 200, 24.41; Max Dodd, javelin, 122-03; Rankin, long jump, 18-11.5; 4×400 (Sam Baesler, Dodd, Callahan Yale, Michael Cepowski), 4:16.81.

Third, girls: Molly Cribbs, 100 hurdles, 18.88.

Fourth, boys: Simmons, 100, 12.08; Davis, shot put, 38-01.5.

Fourth, girls: Grace Huffman, 1,600, 6:03.62; Camille Young, 100 hurdles, 20.97.

Fifth, boys: Chapman, 100, 12.15; Baesler, 1,600, 5:16.93; Casey Justus, discus, 96-03.

Fifth, girls: Drye, 800, 2:58.05; Mya Pratt, discus, 73-08.

Sixth, boys: Hezel, 100, 12.19; Liam Dolde, 1,600, 5:58.13.

Sixth, girls: Kurtz, 100, 14.52.

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Alex Kurtz races to second place in the 200 meters. (Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600.	(Photo by John Fisken)

Kaia Swegler Richmond wins the 1,600. (Photo by John Fisken)

More in Sports

Perfect pitch: Roberts lends voice to South Whidbey soccer matches

Crispin Roberts’ gift of gab helped land him the gig as the… Continue reading

South Whidbey High School athletes react to 6-week break

South Whidbey High School athletes are not happy about the disruption of… Continue reading

Falcons hold intrasquad meet / Track

Not knowing when the season would resume, the South Whidbey High School… Continue reading

School closure shuts down sports

With the closure of South Whidbey schools through April 24 because of… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 2 / Track, golf

Once spring sports start up again, here is what to expect from… Continue reading

Spring prep preview, part 1 / Tennis, baseball, softball, soccer

South Whidbey High School spring sports teams are about to start competition… Continue reading

Falcons receive league honors, letters and team awards

Nine South Whidbey High School basketball players received North Sound Conference postseason… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads continue athletic careers in college / Alumni update

Several South Whidbey High School graduates competed collegiately this winter season. Here… Continue reading

Book doesn’t close when Robbins retires

Former South Whidbey High School boys soccer coach Emerson Robbins is turning… Continue reading

Both South Whidbey teams medal in Winter Games / Special Olympics

Both South Whidbey Wind teams medaled in the basketball skills division of… Continue reading

Paul Schuller is the new South Whidbey High School girls golf coach. (Photo provided)
Schuller takes swing at coaching girls golf

The South Whidbey High School girls golf team will be tutored by… Continue reading

Davis finishes 4th at state tournament / Wrestling

South Whidbey senior Dylan Davis closed out his high school wrestling career… Continue reading