Falcons open track season at Whidbey Island Jamboree

The South Whidbey track teams combined to win four events at the Whidbey Island Jamboree on Thursday, March 20, in Oak Harbor.

South Whidbey’s Zoe Tapert clears 4 feet

The South Whidbey track teams combined to win four events at the Whidbey Island Jamboree on Thursday, March 20, in Oak Harbor.

The jamboree featured teams from South Whidbey, Oak Harbor, Coupeville and Lakewood and an abbreviated events list. Athletes could compete in no more than two events.

The Falcon boys were led by the wins of Cole Zink (800 meters, 2:07.13) and Nick French (javelin, 171-03).

The South Whidbey girls earned a first in the 4×400 relay (4:26.91) from Madi Boyd, Jaime Rodden, Mackenzie Hezel and Anna Leski; and in the 100 hurdles (17.45) from Baily Forsyth.

Sprinters Tanner Lobdell (100, 11.48; 400, 53.95) and Maia Sparkman (100, 13.37; 200, 27.71) each collected two second places.

Maverick Christensen was second in the boys javelin (131-11), and Zink, Truman Hood, Evan Mellish and Cory Ackerman ran second in the boys 4×400 (3:56.72).

Boyd was third in the 100 (13.47), and Leski and Zoe Tapert tied for third in the high jump (4-06).

The Falcons open the regular season when they meet Cedarcrest and Granite Falls at King’s at 4 p.m. Thursday, March 27.

Other South Whidbey results from the jamboree:

Fourth, boys: Hood, 800, 2:19.46; 4×400 relay (Collin Burns, Jon Deritus, Brandon Chapman, Zach Spross-Ramsey), 4:08.97; Kelly Chambers, long jump, 16-05.

Fourth, girls: Mallorie Mitchem, 800, 2:40.64; Tera Applegate, 100 hurdles, 18; 4×400 relay (Bethany Justus, Mitchem, Emma Lungren, Terra Wildon), 5:07.29.

Fifth, boys: Mellish, 800, 2:19.78.

Fifth, girls: Haily Carden, 400, 1:25.99; Rodden, 1,600, 5:53.5; Abby Hodson, javelin, 83-09.

Sixth, boys: Kale Reichersamer, 100, 11.83; 200, 24.58; Brandon Asay, 400, 57.7; Eric Shirey, javelin, 113-01.

Sixth, girls: Forsyth, 100, 13.8; Haily Simchuk, discus, 70-11; Megan Drake, high jump, 4-04; Maria Crain, long jump, 11-05.

 

More in Sports

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading

Falcons ranked among state leaders / Track

As the South Whidbey High School track team heads to the state… Continue reading