South Whidbey’s Emma Leggett was the North Sound Conference’s female Golfer of the Year for 2019. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

South Whidbey’s Emma Leggett was the North Sound Conference’s female Golfer of the Year for 2019. (Photo by Jim Waller/South Whidbey Record)

Falcons receive spring letters, awards, honors

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the spring season by presenting athletes with letters and team awards.

Tennis

Coach: Karyle Kramer.

Record: 7-4; 7-1 (tie), first in North Sound Conference.

Senior letter winners: Erin Brewer, Farriss Jokinen, Ainsley Nelson, Elizabeth Simmons, Mary Zisette.

Juniors: McKenna Kelley, Annika LeWarne, Chloe Loehr, Alison Papritz, Jenna Pfeiffer, Ashley Ricketts, Oliana Stange.

Team awards: Nelson, Captain; Zisette, Falcon Award; Papritz, Best Hustle; Pfeiffer, Most Improved; Jokinen, Most Inspirational; LeWarne, Newcomer.

League honors: Zisette/Papritz, all-league doubles; Ricketts, all-league singles.

Softball

Coach: Brad Jaeger.

Record: 5-15; 2-10 in North Sound Conference, fourth place.

Senior letter winners: Myah Majestic, Megan Nance, Natalie Wilmoth.

Juniors: Arianna Briggs, Jordyn Kelley, Kayla Knauer, Ari Marshall, Makenna Morley, Madalyn Moss, Megan Reeves.

Sophomores: Shelby Campbell, Kayley Fontenot, Melody Wilkie.

Freshmen: Taylor Fifield, Alicia Johnson, Julia Maher, Mary Moss, Chanel Sterba.

Team awards: Marshall, Most Valuable Player; Madalyn Moss, Most Improved; Majestic, Coaches’ Award; Wilmoth, Coaches’ Award.

Conference honors: Marshall, first team; Sterba, first team; Wilkie, second team; Knauer, honorable mention.

Baseball

Coach: Tom Fallon.

Record: 18-5; 12-3 in North Sound Conference, second place; fifth in bi-district.

Senior lettermen: Jon Bartel, Kody Newman.

Juniors: Alex Black, Andrew Fry, Dexter Jokinen, Ethan Petty.

Sophomores: Brent Batchelor, Ben Lind, Luke Rookstool.

Freshmen: Nicholas Black, Nicholas Flaherty, Ashton Leland.

Team Awards: Alex Black, Go Hustle Award; Fry, Most Improved; Jokinen, Bulldog Award; Newman, Communicator Award; Lind, Team First Award; Leland, Team First Award; Flaherty, Team First Award.

Conference honors: Fallon, Coach of the Year; Petty, Pitcher of the Year; Fry, first-team third base; Newman, first-team shortstop; Alex Black, first-team outfield; Batchelor, second-team pitcher; Bartel, second-team second base; Nick Black, second-team outfield.

Soccer

Coach: Emerson Robbins.

Record: 13-3; 8-0 in North Sound Conference, first place; second in district; fifth in bi-district.

Senior lettermen: Graham Colar, Nevin Daniels, Julian Inches, Michael Lux, Eli Waldron, Cormac Workman.

Juniors: Andrew Curtis, Joey Lane.

Sophomores: Taylor Daniels, Aidan Donnelly, Reilly McVay, Aidan O’Brien, Thomas Simms.

Freshmen: Sequoia Durham, Erik Haugen, Ryan Morgan.

Conference honors: Robbins, Coach of the Year; Lux, Offensive Player of the Year; Workman, first-team midfielder; Lane, first-team defender; Simms, first-team defender; Colar, second-team midfielder; Durham, second-team defender; Waldron, second-team defender; Inches, second-team goal keeper.

Note: Lux set school records in single season goals (27) and career goals (72).

Boys Golf

Coach: Steve Jones.

Record: First in North Sound Conference.

Lettermen: Brent de Wolf, Kellen Eager, Brady Hezel, Gabe Jacobson-Ross, Lewis Mattson, Max Rodriguez, Dane Saxton.

Team awards: Jacobson-Ross, Most Valuable Player; Mattson, Most Improved; Rodriguez, Rookie of the Year.

Conference honors: Jacobson-Ross, first team; de Wolf, first team; Mattson, second team.

State participant: Jacobson-Ross, 26th.

Girls Golf

Coach: Joe Thompson.

Record: First in North Sound Conference.

Senior letter winners: Emma Leggett, Alyssa Ludtke.

Others: Shianna Baker, Bronte Patty Caldwell, Tess Patty Caldwell, Bella Pierce, Laci Pihlman, Tori Schuller, Caitlin Sullivan, Olivia Varga.

League honors: Leggett, Golf of the Year; Ludtke, first team; Schuller, first team.

State participants: Schuller, 50th; Ludtke, 58th.

Boys Track

Coach: Mark Eager.

Record: First in North Sound Conference; second in district; second in bi-district; second in state.

Senior lettermen: Max Dodd, Ben Fly-Rinker, Casey Justus, Matthew Simmons, Carter Snelling Hanel, Caden Spear, Callahan Yale.

Juniors: Sam Baesler, Michael Cepowski, Dylan Davis, Aidyn Frederick, Issiah Gonzales, Bodie Hezel, Kole Nelson, Tyler King, Sam Martin, Billy Rankin, Christopher Schuster.

Sophomores: Carl Henri Chapman, Cody Eager, Luc Gandarias, Eric Keene, Cooper Ullmann.

Freshman: Drew Larson.

Team awards: Yale, Most Valuable Player; Hezel, Most Improved; Eager, Most Improved; Spear, Most Inspirational.

Conference honors: Yale, first-team 800; first-team 1,600; first-team 4×400; Hezel, first-team 110 hurdles; second-team 300 hurdles; second-team 4×100; Dodd, first-team 4×400; second-team 4×100; Eager, first-team 4×400; Nelson, second-team 110 hurdles; Chapman, second-team 4×100; second-team long jump; Spear, second-team 4×100; Justus, second-team javelin.

State participants: Yale, 800, first; 1,600, second; 4×400, sixth; Gonzales, 4×100, second; high jump, fourth; triple jump, sixth; Hezel, 4×400, sixth; 110 hurdles, sixth; 300 hurdles, sixth; Nelson, 110 hurdles, fifth; 300 hurdles, eighth; Eager, 110 hurdles, eighth; Martin, pole vault, eighth; Rankin, long jump, eighth; Simmons, 4×100, second; Chapman, 4×100, second; 4×400, sixth; Spear, 4×100, second; 200, 14th; 100, 19th; Dodd, 4×400, sixth.

Girls Track

Coach: Mark Eager.

Record: Third in North Sound Conference; fifth in district; ninth in bi-district; 32nd in state.

Senior letter winners: Sabrina Carey, Grace Complita, Maddy Drye, Alexandra Kurtz, Lexi Starets-Foote.

Juniors: Mallory Drye, Karyna Hezel, Mya Pratt, Mattason Straub, Camille Young.

Sophomores: Grace Huffman, Serena McClain, Natalie Monetti, Kelly Murnane, Leanne Robbins, Kaia Swegler Richmond.

Freshmen: Molly Cobbs, Trinity Krouse.

Team awards: Swegler Richmond, Most Valuable Player; Kurtz, Most Inspirational; Huffman, Most Improved.

Conference honors: Straub, first-team 100; Swegler Richmond, first-team 3,200; first-team 4×400; Starets-Foote, first-team discus; Complita, first-team 4×400; Kurtz, first-team 4×400; Mallory Drye, first-team 4×400; Cobbs, second-team 300 hurdles.

State participants: Straub, 100, sixth; 4×100, 13th; Swegler Richmond, 800, 16th; Kurtz, 4×100, 13th; Mallory Drye, 4×100, 13th; Hezel, 4×100, 13th.

More in Sports

Photo by John Fisken
Coupeville volleyball won against Mount Vernon Christian 3-0 on Sept. 14. Schools are hoping more people sign up to become referees because almost all sports are facing a shortage of officials.
School sports need more refs to step up to the plate

High school sports are back in full swing, but a lack of qualified referees could spell trouble.

football
#9 is Will Rankin, senior.
Fall sports return, with some changes

Traditional fall school sports are already underway after two nontraditional school years.

Kaia Swegler Richmond, center, shows off her gold alongside second-place finisher Corinn Brewer, right, and third-place finisher McKenzi Popper. (Photo provided by Karen Swegler)
South Whidbey High School grad wins gold medal at Junior Olympics

Kaia Swegler Richmond ran the two-kilometer women’s steeplechase with a time of 7:26.14.

Photo provided
Junior Caitlin Sullivan tees off at the Emerald Sound Conference Championships May 12.
Falcon girls place third in Emerald Sound Conference

The competition, which took place on the Coyote Course, had a total of 18 holes and a par of 72.

Photo by Matt Simms
South Whidbey vs. Sultan at Waterman Field May 11, 2021
Midfielder and senior Aidan O’Brien,  No. 3, works his way up the right side in the first half against a defending midfielder from Sultan.
Sultan vs. South Whidbey

Photo by Matt Simms. South Whidbey High School midfielder and senior Aidan… Continue reading

Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Wildcats finish season with program best

The Oak Harbor High School sailing team will take a month off before starting their summer season.

The South Whidbey boys team, from left to right include Aidan O’Brien, Cooper Ullman, Aidan Donnelly, Thomas Simms and Reilly McVay. Photo by Matt Simms.
Falcons cross country make history with state win

It was the first time the SWHS boys cross country team finished in first place at the state meet.

Members of the Oak Harbor High School Sailing team are, from left to right: Top row, coach Shawn O’Connor, Liam Chapman (‘22), Ryan Metz (‘22), Ben Servatius (‘22), Thomas Buys (‘22), Andrew Buys (‘21). Bottom row, Emelia Boilek (‘22), Anna Servatius (‘24), Allison Bailey (‘23), Shelby Lang (‘23). Photo by Denise Buys
Wildcat sailors 6th in championships

The Wildcats will continue their season with a North Sound fleet race scrimmage next Saturday.

The Wildcat sailors competed against the Ballard Beavers Saturday. Although the Oak Harbor team suffered their only loss of the season against Ballard, the team is headed to Olympia next weekend to compete for a chance to advance to the National Championships. Photo by Shawn O’Connor.
Wildcat sailors compete in Olympia next weekend

The team is looking for a chance to compete for the National Championships.

Wildcat Sailing Club
Riding a wave of wins

Wildcat sailing team maintains its perfect win record

Photo by Matt Simms
‘Scarves Up’ soccer tradition that in this case was done in honor of fallen teammate and friend Taylor Daniels. The scarves were specially made in tribute to Taylor and are inscribed with his name and jersey number and the saying ‘Forever a Falcon’. They were given to Taylor’s mother by Coach Fuss and to the rest of Taylor’s extended family by the players who then raised them over their heads in the ‘Scarves Up’ pregame tradition for a moment of silence to honor Taylor’s memory.
Scarves Up

Photo by Matt Simms Before Wednesday’s soccer match against Sultan, the South… Continue reading

Oak Harbor High School’s sailing team continued its winning ways Saturday with a victory against the Sehome Mariners. Photo by Shawn O’Connor
Oak Harbor Wildcat sailing team racks up wins against Bellingham, Sehome

The Oak Harbor Wildcats sailing team continued its perfect season this past weekend.