Matthew Simmons, left, takes off after receiving the baton from Issiah Gonzales.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Matthew Simmons, left, takes off after receiving the baton from Issiah Gonzales. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Photos: Falcons compete in state meet / Track

I was on vacation while South Whidbey High School competed in the state track meet May 23-25. While I can publish stories online while I am out of the office, I can’t process photos. Not to let the photo work of Karen Swegler go to waste, here are some of the photos she took for the Record at the state meet.

Callahan Yale, left, heads to first place in the 800 meters.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Callahan Yale, left, heads to first place in the 800 meters. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Carl Henri Chapman carries the baton for the Falcons. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Carl Henri Chapman carries the baton for the Falcons. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Max Dodd takes the baton from Bodie Hezel in the 4x400 relay.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Max Dodd takes the baton from Bodie Hezel in the 4×400 relay. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Issiah Gonzales flies to sixth place in the triple jump.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Issiah Gonzales flies to sixth place in the triple jump. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Bodie Hezel eyes the lane line after receiving the baton from Carl Henri Chapman.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Bodie Hezel eyes the lane line after receiving the baton from Carl Henri Chapman. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

South had three runners medal in the 110 high hurdles: Cody Eager, left, Kole Nelson and Bodie Hezel.

South had three runners medal in the 110 high hurdles: Cody Eager, left, Kole Nelson and Bodie Hezel.

Kaia Swegler Richmond, left, competes in the 800 meters.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Kaia Swegler Richmond, left, competes in the 800 meters. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Mattason Straub, right, hands the baton to Mallory Drye.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Mattason Straub, right, hands the baton to Mallory Drye. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Sam Martin clears the bar in the pole vault.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Sam Martin clears the bar in the pole vault. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Billy Rankin sticks the landing in the long jump.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Billy Rankin sticks the landing in the long jump. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Caden Spear anchors the second-place 4x100 relay team.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Caden Spear anchors the second-place 4×100 relay team. (Photo by Karen Swegler)

Mattason Straub places sixth in the 100 meters.	(Photo by Karen Swegler)

Mattason Straub places sixth in the 100 meters. (Photo by Karen Swegler)