Sandri sets Cascade Conference record at Cedarcrest

Other Falcon runners advance to regionals Falcon Lauren Sandri burned up the track at Cedarcrest Friday, winning the 100-meter dash in 12.60 seconds and demolishing the old Cascade Conference record of 12.64 set by Michelle Burk of Kings in 1997.

  • Wednesday, May 16, 2007 12:00pm
  • Sports

Katy Gordon

Other Falcon runners advance to regionals

Falcon Lauren Sandri burned up the track at Cedarcrest Friday, winning the 100-meter dash in 12.60 seconds and demolishing the old Cascade Conference record of 12.64 set by Michelle Burk of Kings in 1997.

“It was a good run and really helps me prepare for state in Tacoma,” Sandri said. “The truth is, the coaches think I’d be better concentrating on the 200.”

Other league champions included Emma Ruggiero in the discus, the Falcons girls 100- and 200-meter relays (Hope Richards, McKenzie Walker, Gwen Bakke and Sandri) and the boys 100-meter relay team (Marco Plastino, Jon Poolman, Eric Stallman and Jason Fitz).

Sandri said

Kings had passed them in the 200-meter relay.

“It was an intense experience to beat them right at the finish,” she said.

Of her three sports — soccer, basketball and track — Sandri favors soccer because of the interaction between teammates. “And that’s why

I enjoy the relays so much; the chance to challenge myself with other girls who are working just as hard.”

Sandri beat the field in the 200 with 26.64, while Walker was hot on her heels and placed second at 27.05.

Overall, the girls team placed second behind Kings and the boys were third after Kings and Lakewood.

“It’s significant to note that Sandri won four championships and rallied the 200 relay team from second to first on the final leg,” Falcon coach Doug Fulton said.

Fitz managed personal records in both hurdles, finishing second to state 2A leader Nick Synder in the 110-meter.

“Jason took the baton for the last leg in the 4×100 and edged King’s runner by 0.05 seconds at the tape for victory,” Fulton said. “We haven’t run a boys 100 relay at league in the last two years due to a shortage of sprinters.”

Fitz also anchored the boys to a third-place finish in the 400 relay.

Katy Gordon had a career PR in the distance 1600-meter run while Cayla Calderwood had a career PR in the triple jump with 33-09. Julie Antetomaso high jumped 4-10 for third.

Gordon was pleased with the results.

“I was ranked seventh so to come in second in a really competitive field was important,” she said. “Right now, all of us are concentrating hard on state, which is where I want to be.”

In the girls 800 run, Erica Johnson posted third with 2:23.94 and Gordon took third in the 3200 with 11:40.83.

The top eight 2A finishers qualified for the district meet in Bellingham on May 16-18 at Civic Stadium; from there the top four qualify for state in Tacoma.

Jeff VanDerford can be reached at 221-5300 or sports@southwhidbeyrecord.com.

More in Sports

Future of SW basketball on display at camp

The hall leading to the South Whidbey High School gymnasium is adorned… Continue reading

Heggenes, Pope receive Cliff Gillies Award

Seniors Kolby Heggenes and Lewis Pope were the recipients of this year’s… Continue reading

South Whidbey grads find success at collegiate level / Alumni update

A handful of South Whidbey High School graduates are continuing their athletic… Continue reading

South Whidbey athletes receive letters, awards

South Whidbey High School wrapped up the 2018 spring sports season by… Continue reading

Cascade Conference honors South Whidbey players, coaches

Twenty-one South Whidbey High School spring athletes earned all-Cascade Conference first-team honors… Continue reading

Falcons comment on state experience / Tennis

Mental and physical growth helped South Whidbey junior Mary Zisette and sophomore… Continue reading

Falcons take early exit at state / Softball

The South Whidbey High School softball team dropped both its games at… Continue reading

Papritz, Zisette place 2nd in state doubles tournament / Tennis

South Whidbey High School’s Alison Papritz and Mary Zisette swatted their way… Continue reading

Nielsen paces SW at state with 4 medals / Track

South Whidbey’s Sophia Nielsen led the Falcons at the state 1A track… Continue reading

SW grads qualify for national tournament / Ultimate frisbee

Two South Whidbey High School graduates have tossed their way to the… Continue reading

Heggenes 3rd, Falcons 4th at state tournament / Girls golf

Kolby Heggenes placed third and South Whidbey High School fourth at the… Continue reading

South Whidbey finishes 9th at state / Boys golf

The South Whidbey High School boys golf team placed ninth at the… Continue reading